Total List

Birds of the Wanstead area

Total List of Birds recorded in Southern Epping Forest

Note: This is a list of the birds that have been recorded in the south of Epping Forest up until the early 2000's - at least to my knowledge. However, since that time there has been a dramatic increase in the number of people interested in the birds hereabouts, and thus the numbers recorded have increased significantly from those recorded here.Apart from those marked with a *, I have personally seen all of these species.

Those shown in bold are known or thought to breed or have bred here. Those where the English name is in italics are either infrequent visitors, uncommon or escapes.

The list is ordered on that used by the British Ornithologist's Union (BOU), but includes escapes.

The numbers are the EURING species number.

Those shown highlighted in colour on the English-name column are available as photographs taken locally.

 

0152 Mute Swan Cygnus olor
2080 (escape) Black Swan Cygnus atratus
0159 White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
0161 Greylag Goose Anser anser
0166 Canada Goose Branta canadensis
0167 (escape) Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis
0170 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca
---- (escape) Fulvous Whistling Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
0173 Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
0178 Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
0179 Wigeon Anas penelope
0182 Gadwall Anas strepera
0184 Teal Anas crecca
0186 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
---- (escape) Indian Runner Duck Anus hybrid
0191 Garganey Anas querquedula
0194 Shoveler Anas clypeata
0196 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina
0198 Pochard Aythya ferina
0203 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
0218 Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
0220 Smew Mergellus albellus
0223 Goosander Mergus merganser
0225 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
0358 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
0394 Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
0071 Gannet Morus bassanus
0072 Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
0119 Little Egret Egretta garzetta
0122 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
0007 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
0009 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
0012* Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
0239 Red Kite Milvus milvus
0269 Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
0287 Buzzard Buteo buteo
0304 Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
0310 Hobby Falco subbuteo
0320 Peregrine Falco perigrinus
0407 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
0424 Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
0429 Coot Fulica atra
0459* Stone-curlew
Burhinus oedicnemus
0450 Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
0485 Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
0493 Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
0469 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
0517* Ruff Philomachus pugnax
0512 Dunlin Calidris alpina
0556 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
0546 Redshank Tringa totanus
0529 Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
0519 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
0615 Common Tern Sterna hirundo
0582 Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
0575 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
0590 Common Gull Larus canus
0591 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
0592 Herring Gull Larus argentatus
0600 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
0665 Feral Pigeon Columba livia (feral)
0668 Stock Dove Columba oenas
0670 Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
0684 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
0687 Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
0712 Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri
---- (escape) White-cheeked Turaco  Tauraco leucotis
0724 Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
0735 Barn Owl Tyto alba
0757 Little Owl Athene noctua
0761 Tawny Owl Strix aluco
0795 Swift Apus apus
0831 Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
0848 Wryneck  Jynx torquila
0856 Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
0876 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus major
0887 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus minor
1549 Magpie Pica pica
1539 Jay Garrulus glandarius
1560 Jackdaw Corvus monedula
1563 Rook Corvus fruilegus
1567 Carrion Crow Corvus corone
1572 Raven Corvus corax
1314 Goldcrest Regulus regulus
1315 Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla
1462 Blue Tit Parus caeruleus
1464 Great Tit Parus major
1437 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
1461 Coal Tit Parus ater
0976 Skylark Alauda arvensis
0981 Sand Martin Riparia riparia
0992 Swallow Hirundo rustica
1001 House Martin Delichon urbicum
1220 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti
1308* Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
1311 Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
1312 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
1277 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
1276 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
1274 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
1275 Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis
1262 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata
1243 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
1251 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
1048 Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
1479 Nuthatch Sitta europaea
1486 Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
1066 Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
1582 Starling
Sturnus vulgaris
1186 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
1187 Blackbird Turdus merula
1198 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
1200 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
1201 Redwing Turdus iliacus
1202 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
1335 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
1099 Robin Erithacus rubecula
1349 Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca
1121* Black Redstart Erithacus rubecula
1122 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
1137 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
1139 Stonechat Saxicola torquatus
1146 Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
1084 Dunnock Prunella modularis
1591 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
1598 Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
1017 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava flavissima
1019 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
1020 Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba yarrellii
1009 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
1011 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
1636 Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
1638* Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
1649 Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
1653 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
1654 Siskin Carduelis spinus
1660 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
1663 Redpoll sp. Carduelis flammea agg.
1710 Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
1857 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
1877 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus

 

top