Fungi of Southern Epping Forest 

Expertise to readily and reliably identify fungi in this area has not been available in recent years, so the list below is only a representation of the species that have been found recently. I have labelled some of the species as uncertain by appending a question mark, although it should be emphasised that - due to my own limited expertise - it is possible that there are mis-identifications present within the remainder. Nevertheless, I feel that just having some record - and photographs to go with them - should at least show the variety of fungi that may been found locally.

A paper was published in the 1984 issue of the London Naturalist. (No. 63) by C.W. Plant and G. Kibby entitled 'The Fungi of Southern Epping Forest'. In this paper it was acknowledged that the mycological flora of southern Epping Forest has still only begun to be explored, but that public pressure on the study area for recreational purposes does render many specimens unidentifiable because of trampling. Yet it also states that examination has shown that the extensive grasslands, large numbers of mature oaks and rich pond margins fringed with Salix have their own fungal-rich flora. This was a survey of the fungi of that part of the Forest south of Waterworks Corner, which is the same area that is covered within Wanstead Wildlife, so reference should be sought to that paper for more information.

The Mycetozoa or slime moulds have often been associated with the fungi but quite recently this intriguing group of organisms have been classified as an entirely separate class of living thing. Some photographs of slime moulds are included preceding the photographs of fungi, and a list is available here.

 

Those species where a photograph is available of a specimen found somewhere in the area may be viewed by clicking on the scientific name.

 

For lists of fungi found in specific locations, with more details, see below

bw = Bush Wood, click here

col = City of London Cemetery, click here

wf =  Wanstead Flats, click here

wp = Wanstead Park, click here

 

Below is a list of Fungi which covers the whole study area.

 

Fungi

Species Common Name Location
Agaricus arvensis Horse Mushroom wp
Agaricus campestris Field Mushroom col, sw, wp
Agaricus haemorrhidarious Wood Mushroom wp
Agaricus macrosporus   wf
Agaricus silvaticus Wood Mushroom col
Agaricus xanthoderma Yellow Stainer col
Agrocybe praecox Spring Agaric col
Aleuria aurantia Orange-peel Fungus col, wp
Amanita excelsa (spissa) Grey-spotted Amanita col
Amanita fulva Tawny Grisette bw
Amanita muscaria Fly Agaric col, wp
Amanita pantherina Panther Cap wp
Amanita rubescens Blusher col, wp
Anthracobia macrocystis Cup Fungus (a peziza) wf
Armillaria mellea Honey Fungus col, wp
Ascocoryne sarcoides Purple Jellydisk col
Auricularia auricula-judae Jelly Ear col, wp
Auricularia mesenterica Tripe Fungus wp
Bjerkandera adjusta Smoky Bracket wp
Bolbitius vittelinus Yellow Fieldcap wp
Boletus badius Bay Bolete col, wp
Boletus chrysenteron Red-cracked Bolete bw, col, wp
Boletus edulis Penny Bun or Cep col
Boletus erythropus Dotted-stemmed Bolete col
Botetus sp. Bolete wp
Boletus subtomentosus Downy Bolete col, wp
Calocera cornea Small Stagshorn wp
Calocera glossioides ? Jelly Club wp
Calvatia gigantea Giant Puffball sw
Chondrostereum purpureum Silver-leaf Fungus col
Claviceps purpurea Ergot col
Clavulina fusiformis Golden Spindles col
Clavulina rugosa Wrinkled Club col
Clavulinopsis sp. Golden Spindles col, wp
Clavulinopsis helvola Yellow Club col
Clavulinopsis luteo-alba Apricot Club col
Clitocybe dealbata Ivory Funnel col
Clitocybe flaccida Tawney Funnel-cap col, wp
Clitocybe gibba (infundibuliformis) Funnel Cap bw, col, wp
Clitocybe nebularis Clouded Funnel-cap col, wp
Collybia butyracea Butter Cap wp
Collybia dryophila Russett Toughshank col
Collybia erythropus Redleg Toughshank col
Collybia maculata Spotted Toughshank wf
Collybia peronata Wood Woolly-foot col, wp
Coprinus atramentarius Common Inkcap col, wp
Coprinus cinereus Dung heap Inkcap wp
Coprinus comatus Lawyer's Wig col
Coprinus disseminatus Crumble-cap wp
Coprinus domesticus? Firerug Inkcap wp
Coprinus micaceus Glistening Ink Cap col, wp
Coprinus plicatilis Pleated Inkcap sw, wf
Coryne sarcoides Purple Jellydisk col
Creolophus cirrhatus Tiered Tooth Wanstead
Cystoderma amianthinum Earthy Powdercap col
Dacrymyces stllatus (deliquescens) Common Jellyspot col, wp
Daedaleopsis confragosa Blushing Bracket col, wp
Daldinia concentrica King Alfred's Cakes wp, wf
Entoloma rhodopolium Wood Pinkgill col
Epichloe typhina Grass-choke Fungus wp
Exidia glandulosa ? Witches' Butter col, wf
Fistulina hepatica Beef Steak Fungus wp
Flammulina velutipes Velvet Foot col, wp
Ganoderma applanatum/adspersum/europaeum Artist's Fungus col, wp
Ganoderma lucidum Laquered Bracket col, wp
Grifola frondosa Hen of the Woods Aldersbrook Riding School; Tarzy Wood
Gymnopilus junonius Spectacular Rustgill col, wp
Gymnosporangium sabinae Pear Rust gdn on pear tree, 27/07/2015
Hebeloma mesophaeum Veiled Poison Pie wp
Heterobasidion annosum ? Root Rot wp
Hygrocybe sp. Waxcap col
Hygrocybe ceracea Butter Waxcap col
Hygrocybe marchii Waxcap col
Hygrocybe miniata Vermillion Waxcap bw
Hygrocybe nigrescens Blackening Wax-cap col
Hygrocybe pratensis Meadow Wax-cap col
Hygrocybe psittacina Parrot Wax-cap col
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca False Chanterelle col
Hypholoma fasciculare Sulphur Tuft col, wp
Inocybe bongardii ? Fruity Fibrecap wp
Laccaria amethystea Amethyst Deceiver wp
Laccaria laccata The Deceiver col, wp
Lacrymaria velutina Weeping Widow col, wp
Lactarius rufus Red Milk-cap col, wp
Lactarius quietus Oak Milk-cap wp
Lactarius rufus Red Milk-cap wp
Lactarius turpis Ugly Milk-cap col, wp
Laetiporus sulphureus Chicken of the Woods col, wp
Langermannia gigantea Giant Puff-ball col, wp
Leccinum duriasculum Slate Bolete bw
Leccinum scabrum (Boletus scaber)
Brown Birch Bolete col
Lepiota cristata Stinking Parasol col, wp
Lepiota konradii   col
Leucoagaricus (Lepiota) leucothites White Dapperling wf
Lepista nuda Wood Blewits bw, col, wp
Lepista saeva Field Blewit wf
Lycoperdon perlatum Common Puffball col, wp
Lycoperdon pyriforme Stump Puffball col, wp
Macrolepiota procera Parasol Mushroom col, wf, wp
Macrolepiota rhacodes Shaggy Parasol col, wp
Macrotyphula (Clavaria) fistulosa Pipe Club wp, col
Marasmius androsaceus Horse-hair Fungus col, wp
Marasmius oreades Fairy Ring Champignon col, wp
Meripilus giganteus Giant Polypore col, wp
Merulius tremellosus (Phlebia tremellosa) Jelly Rot col
Mycena sp. (fibula?) Bonnet col, wp
Mycena aetites Drab Bonnet col
Mycena alcalina Stump Bell Cap col
Mycena epipterygia Yellowleg Bonnet col
Mycena filopes Iodine Bonnet bw, wp
Mycena flavo-alba Ivory Bonnet col
Mycena galericulata Common Bonnet wf
Mycena galopus Milking Bonnet wp
Mycena inclinata Clustered Bonnet wp
Mycena leptocephala Nitrous Bonnet col
Mycena olivaceomarginata Brown Edge Bonnet col, wp
Mycena polygramma Grooved Bonnet col
Mycena sepia   wp
Mycena swartzii   col
Mycena vitilis (filopes) Snapping Bonnet wp
Nectria cinnabarina Coral-spot col, wp
Nolanea farinolens   col
Oudemansiella mucida Porcelain Fungus wp
Panaeolus acuminatus (rickenii) Dewdrop Mottlegill wp
Panaeolus papilionaceus
Petticoat Mottlegill wp
Paxillus involutus Brown Roll-rim col, wp
Peziza sp. Cup Fungus wp
Peziza repanda Palamino Cup wp
Phallus impudicus Stinkhorn wp
Phlebia radiata (merismoides) Wrinkled Crust wp
Pholiota aurivella Golden Pholoiota col
Pholiota lenta ?   bw, col
Pholoiota lucifera ?   bw
Pholiota squarrosa Shaggy Pholiota col, wp
Piptoporus betulinus Birch Polypore col, wp
Pluteus cervinus Deer Toadstool wp
Pluteus leoninus Lion Shield wp
Pleurotus dryinus Veiled Oyster wp
Pleurotus ostreatus Oyster Fungus col, wp
Polyporus squamosus Dryad's Saddle col, wf, wp
Psathyrella candolleana Crumble Cap col
Psathyrella gracilis Brittlestem wp
Psathyrella microrhiza Rootlet Brittlestem col, wp
Psathyrella spadico-grisea Spring Brittlestem bw
Rhytisma acerinum Sycamore Tarspot wp
Rickenella (Mycena) fibula Orange Mosscap col
Russula atropurpurea Purple Russula col, wp
Russula brunneoviolacea Brown-violet Russula bw
Russula cyanoxantha The Charcoal Burner col, wp
Russula nigricans Blackening Brittlegill col
Russula ochroleuca Common Ochre Russula col, wp
Russula sororia Sepia Brittlegill col
Russula vesca Bare-toothed Russula bw, wf
Schizophyllum commune Splitgill Fungus wf 03/03/2016
Scleroderma areolatum ?  Earthball wf
Scleroderma citrinum Common Earth-ball wp, col
Scleroderma verrucosum Scaly Earthball bw, col
Scutellina scuttelata Eye-lash Fungus wp
Sphaerobolus stellatus Shooting Star bw
Stereum guasapatum Bleeding Oak Crust col
Stereum hirsutum Hairy Stereum wp
Stereum rugosum Bleeding Stereum wp
Stropharia aeruginosa Verdigris Agaric wp
Stropharia semi-globata Dung Roundhead bw
Suillus grevellei Larch Bolete col
Thelephora terrestris Earth Fan bw, wp
Trametes gibbosa Lumpy Bracket col
Trametes versicolor Varicoloured Bracket col, wp
Tremella mesenterica Yellow Brain Fungus wp
Tricholoma gambosum St. George's Mushroom col
Tricholoma saponaceum Soapy Knight wp
Tubaria furfuracea Scurfy Twiglet col
Vascellum pratense (Lycoperdon depressum) Meadow Puffball wp
Volvariella speciosa Rosegill wp
Xylaria hypoxylon Candle-snuff Fungus col, wp
Xylaria polymorpha Dead Mans Fingers wp

 

top

 

 

 

Beef Steak Fungus