Wanstead Flats - Plant List - Part 1

• for Part 2 - click here

• for Part 3 - click here

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

p = Previous (Historical) record; COL = City of London Cemetery; EF = Essex Flora

after Part 3 is a list of plants that I have not personally found or seen.

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
14 Osmunda regalis Royal Fern South edge of Alexandra Lake, just east of a group of birches, growing with Soft Rush and Bramble, 25/05/2017
22
Phyllitus scolopendrium Hart's-tongue Fern J4 on east wall of Heatherwood Close, 01/02/05; same area on 25/04/14
24
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort J4 on east wall of Heatherwood Close, 01/02/05
33
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern J4 on east wall of Heatherwood Close and in soil below, 01/02/05
36
Azolla filiculoides Water Fern L3 4186 east edge of Alexandra Lake, first seen in Sept 1996; not present 2007
45
Pinus nigra ssp. laricio Corsican Pine L3 a tree in wood north of Alexandra Lake. Still present 2015
51
Taxus baccata Yew Increasing, particularly beside roadside trees in Aldersbrook Road; also near Sidney Road Copse.
72
Laurus nobilis Sweet Bay F6, one tree and several shrubs by Belgrave Wayleave in 2005
76
Ceratophyllum demersum Rigid Hornwort p F3 Model Yacht Pond 02/10/80
80
Nigella damascena Love-in-a-mist F6 on bank by Bushwood roadside 05/05/09 (Wanless 2003, F2 pond-dipping area of Jubilee Pond; by Centre Road and by Lake House Road)
82
Consolida ajacis Larkspur G2 very close to houses by Centre Road, 11/07/05
82
Anemone appenina Blue Anemone by Bushwood, Wanstead Flats 08/04/06
88
Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup Grassland
88
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup Ditch by Capel Road
88 Ranunculus bulbosus Bulbous Buttercup Capel Road ditch; grassland
90
Ranunculus sceleratus Celery-leaved Buttercup H5 marshy area - no longer present since area dried up; F2 by Jubilee Pond 17/09/2004; F2 30/10/04
91
Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine Very few plants on Flats. I5, a patch by Hawthorns opposite church; J5 ditch near Aldersbrook Road and in wooded area. A few beneath trees at rear of Belgrave Road. N2 in grass 06/05/81
93 Ranunculus sp. Water Crowfoot Alexandra Lake, 03/07/2010
95
Aquilegia sp. Columbine O1 by COL fence beneath Hawthorns
101
Mahonia aquifolium Oregon Grape By Bushwood roadside 06/04/06; L1/2 by Capel Roadside 17/03/09
102
Papaver somniferum Opium Poppy I1 occasional in ditch
103
Papaver rhoeas Common Poppy K2 opposite 117 Capel Road, 19/06/77
105
Chelidonium majus Greater Celandine F/G/6/7 by house fence 05/05/09
105
Macleaya (x kewensis) Plume Poppy F5/6 one tall 8ft. plant growing right by garden fence 29/07/79
107
Pseudofumaria lutea Yellow Corydalis G2 in lane from Sidney Road, 05/02/05
110
Fumaria officinalis Common Fumitory J4/5 near Aldersbrook changing rooms, 26/04/07
111
Platanus x hispanica London Plane A common road-side planting (EF "48 Wanstead Flats")
112
Ulmus glabra Wych Elm G3 by Centre Road, one tree
114
Ulmus procera English Elm In many roadside locations, commonly as suckers
115
Ulmus minor ssp. minor Smooth-leaved or East Anglian Elm p Two trees by Belgrave Wayleave, one of which was in an adjacent garden, on 05/05/09. No longer present in 2015 (Hanson 1990 TQ 405858,402867);
117
Urtica dioica Nettle various locations; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2 west bank of Jubilee Pond 30/10/04
118
Juglans regia Common Walnut K1/2 a small tree on ditch-side by Capel Road, opp. about 100, 13/09/2008- still present, much bigger, in 2014
120
Castanea sativa Sweet Chestnut I2 one specimen in South Copse;
120
Fagus sylvatica Beech Common as planted specimens in woods and copses.
122
Quercus cerris Turkey Oak H4 two trees in west end of Long Wood; I3 copse; L3 one tree by lake; small tree in Monkey's Parade
122
Quercus ilex Holm Oak Not found during 1981 survey, but since increasing - particularly near roadsides and where sheltered by mature trees of other species
122
Quercus petraea Sessile Oak L2, a tree by Capel Road opposite 150, Aug 2007
123
Quercus robur English Oak Common, particularly lining roadsides (eg east end of Capel Road)
123
Quercus rubra Red Oak G3, five specimens.; H4 I2 I3 I4 J2 L3
124
Betula pendula Silver Birch F5 back of houses 20/09/92; G4, a line of mature trees running NE-SE. In 1993 seedlings, presumably from these, were numerous in grassland to SE; L3 on islands of Alexandra Lake.
126
Alnus glutinosa Alder p. one tree in L3, north of Alexandra Lake, was gone by 1991
127
Carpinus betulus Hornbeam Present in some copses
127
Corylus avellana Hazel A small tree growing by Aldersbrook Road, 22/03/11
128
Mirabilis jalapa Marvel-of-Peru F2/3, a single plant on east edge of Jubilee Pond on 17/09/04
140
Chenopodium album Fat Hen F2 near ditch by Sidney Rd, 05/11/04; G3 west side of Centre Road, flowering following fire, 16/10/2018
144
Atriplex prostrata Spear-leaved Orache Capel Road ditch 04/08/76
146
Atriplex patula Common Orache Capel Road ditch 11/08/75; 04/08/76; (Wanless 2003, a single plant on the margin of Jubilee Pond)
152
Amaranthus hybridus Green Amaranth L3 one plant at north edge of Alexandra Lake 09/09/05; K2 many plants on introduced soil, September 2010
162
Stellaria media Common Chickweed Common
163
Stellaria graminea Lesser Stitchwort G5 and G2 west of Centre Road 24/06/77; H4 south of Long Wood 04/06/79; I3 S.E. of Long Wood 24/05/81; also south of 1953 plantation; I/J3/4 1953 plantation; I5 near Genista; M2; Scattered patches throughout grassland, 2016
164
Cerastium tomentosum Snow-in-Summer G5 by Lake House Road
165
Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides Common Mouse-ear H3 grassland 30/04/92; I1 ditch opposite Latimer Road, 11/05/77; I4 1953 plantation, 07/04/81
168
Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort H5 path leading west from spring 09/06/81
171
Spergula arvensis Corn Spurrey L2/3 on spoil heap created by dredging of Alexandra Lake 05/06/98
173
Spergularia rubra Sand-spurrey F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; J5 car park gravel area. (Baker: F2 or F3 Dames Road Pond bank 17/06/79)
174
Agrostemma githago Corn Cockle K2 opposite 120 Capel Road on bank of ditch, a garden outcast. 23/07/79
176
Silene latifolia White Campion N2 by Aldersbrook Road, east side. By cemetery wall 06/07/75 and 13/05/77; (Wanless 2003. F2 by pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond); G3 west side of Centre Road, flowering following fire, 16/10/2018
177
Saponaria officinalis Soapwort G5 near Lake House Road 10/08/79; K2 opposite 127 Capel Road, 26/08/71979; N2, abundant by Rabbits Road, double-flowered form, 06/08/1979 - 18/08/2016
177
Silene dioica Red Campion G5 Broomfields 15/07/75; G3 west side of Centre Road, 16/10/2018
183
Persicaria maculosa Redshank In roadside ditches; L2 21/08/04; K3,L3, by Alexandra Lake, 28/09/04; (Wanless 2003: by Jubilee Pond)
184
Persicaria hydropiper Water-Pepper K2 grassland south of Alexandra Lake 1975
186
Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed F5 by house fence 03/06/79
186
Polygonum arenastrum Small-leaved Knotgrass J5 muddy edge of car park area
186
Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass  
187
Convolvulus arvensis Black Bindweed Disturbed ground due to pipe-laying near Rabbits Road bridge 30 August 2008
190
Rumex acetosella subsp. Acetosella Sheep's Sorrel H4 rough grassland
194
Rumex crispus Curled Dock H5 marsh area 16/07/81; (Wanless 2003, F2/3, scattered plants around Jubilee Pond)
195
Rumex obtusifolius Broad-Leaved Dock Various locations; (Wanless 2003, F2/3, north side of Jubilee Pond)
196
Rumex palustris Marsh Dock F2/3, in the peninsular bay and in the pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond (also Wanless, 2003)
206
Hypericum calycinum Rose of Sharon F4 by houses in Belgrave Road wayleave
207
Hypericum perforatum Perforate St. John's-wort M/N2 by cemetery wall 23/08/76; 24/07/77; near Jubilee Pond car park 01/08/08
210
Tilia x europaea (vulgaris) Common Lime In a number of the copses on the Flats
210
Tilia cordata Small-leaved Lime N2, A single tree by roadside near cemetery, 01/06/2008
212
Malva sylvestris Mallow Widely scattered
212
Malva moschata Musk Mallow F2/3 at west edge of Jubilee Pond, 26/10/2004
214
Lavatera (arborea) Tree Mallow H1, by roadside opp. Chestnut Avenue, 2007/8; K1 by roadside opp. 100 Capel Rd. 2008 -2016; F2/3 Dames Road-side, 24/01/2016
215
Alcea rosea Hollyhock J1, a group of plants against the east wall of the Capel Road changing rooms, 14/07/98; H3, two plants at edge of track parallel to E. side of Centre Road, 18/07/2016
219
Viola sp. Garden Pansy N2 ditch bottom by Aldersbrook Rd. (Hybrid garden pansy) 03/04/77
220
Viola odorata Sweet Violet G2 near bend of Sidney Road, many at pavement edge and in wood, 17/02/05; on bank by Capel Road near Golden Fleece, 17/03/09
221
Viola tricolor Wild Pansy G4, a single flower on scraped area 26/07/08. (Wanless 2003, F2, a single clump on the bank of the pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
223
Bryonia dioica White Bryony N2 by COL wall
226
Populus tremula Aspen H4 one tree to east of Centre Road In 1992 there had been much regeneration in the form of suckers from this tree; G5, one small tree west of Centre Road.
226
Populus nigra var. "Italica" Lombardy Poplar D4, by houses; F3, one tree on site of old toilets near road junction
227
Populus x canadensis Hybrid Black Poplar H2, one tree by Woodford Road, var. "Serotina"; H3 H4, six trees lining Centre Road; E6, a large tree by Bushwood roadside
234
Salix fragilis Crack Willow L3 on east island of Alex Lake, 05/09/09
237
Salix caprea ssp. caprea Goat Willow L3 on west island of Alexandra Lake. 1981; L3 banks of Alexandra Lake, 2016
240 Salix cinerea Grey Willow L3 banks of Alexandra Lake, 2016
242
Salix repens Creeping Willow I3, two or three patches south of plantation; J3, a patch in south west corner of plantation- not found in 2002; K3, 2 patches west of lake; J4 a patch N. of East Copse, near plaing fields 01/02/05; F4, N of and near Cat and Dog Pond 03/02/05
250
Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard Ditches; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
250
Alliaria petiolata Garlic Mustard N1 by Forest View Roadside 28/04/81; N2
250
Arabidopsis thaliana Thale Cress G4 west side of Centre Road ditch bank 04/82; H4, east side of Centre Rd on bank, 10/04/09
257
Rorippa palustris Marsh Yellow-cress F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; (Wanless 2003, around Jubilee Pond)
259
Cardamine hirsuta Hairy Bitter-cress F5 one plant by houses 15/04/79; M2 Capel Road ditch 02/04/77
262
Lunaria annua Honesty F5 N1 roadside June 1991
263
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alison J1 Capel Roadside 03/07/75; J5 earth tip by changing rooms numerous plants in September 1981
266
Cochlearia danica Danish Scurvy Grass G4 by Centre Road on Fairground Flats.
267
Capsella bursa-pastoris Shepherd's Purse Common
268
Thlaspi arvense Common Field Pennycress L2 opposite 147-8 Capel Road on 05/05/77
272
Lepidium draba Hoary Cress E6 west of Bush Wood in grassland; M2 in ditch 23/05/76. Patches in grass and by roads; (a large plant close to the old Sydney Road car park in 2003. Fred Wanless)
273 Coronopus didymus Lesser Swine-cress F3 by W. side of Jubilee Pond, 18/07/2016
274
Diplotaxis tenuifolia Perennial Wall Rocket Common casual particularly in ditches (L/M2)
274
Diplotaxis muralis Annual Wall Rocket K2, on recently introduced sandy soil, 30/09/2010
275
Brassica oleracea Cabbage G4/5 08/05/77
275
Brassica rapa subsp. campestris Turnip J4, a large patch in flower 01/02/05 - check species
276
Sinapis arvensis Charlock Near Aldersbrook changing rooms 02/04/07
279
Hirschfeldia incana Hoary Mustard F3 by north and east sides of Jubilee Pond 26/10/04
281
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp. raphanistrum Wild Radish M2 13/05/77; J4 a few plants in flower by mound S. of changing rooms 03/02/05
281
Reseda luteola Weld F2 by south edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
282
Reseda lutea Wild Mignonette H2/3 edge of car park on Central Flats on 16/05/12
288
Calluna vulgaris Heather K2, one tiny patch east edge of track running S.W. from lake. (Present in 1992 and nicely in flower on 31/08/93) - not seen in 2004; G4 visible from Centre Road - a few patches. These increased over the years (to 2016); H4, five small clumps amongst emergent gorse on slope leading down to Brickfield/Dell area, 23/07/2016
290 Cyclamen hederifolium Sowbread L3, a patch of white-flowered form to north of Alexandra Lake, 12/10/2010
296
Primula juliae x P. vulgaris Primula 'Wanda' F4 near backs of Belgrave Road houses near Lake House Road. 07/05/79
300
Lysimachia nummmularia Creeping Jenny L2 opposite. 156 Capel Road 08/07/79; (Wanless 2003, H1 a single plant on drying mud of Angel Pond)
300
Lysimachia punctata Dotted Loosestrife K2 ditch opposite 134 Capel Road
303
Philadelphus coronarius Mock Orange N1 south-east of tree circle 20/06/82 - 1991; another west of tree circle 23/06/06
307
Crassula helmsii New Zealand Pigmyweed Plentiful in Angel Pond 12/09/00; K/L2/3 Plentiful around Alexandra Lake in August 2004
312
Sedum rupestre Reflexed Stonecrop L2 opposite 137 Capel Road 04/07/79. Garden outcast; H4 some established clumps by Centre Road, near Long Wood, 08/07/98
334
Rubus idaeus Raspberry F4 amongst brambles and Hawthorns 10/08/79; F6 near boundary with Bush Wood
335
Rubus sect. Glandulosus Bramble Widespread
335
Rubus laciniatus Cut-leaved Bramble F6 at corner of house fences, west of boundary of Bush Wood; H/I 3 a patch in rough grassland
344 Potentilla erecta Tormentil H4, two flowers only seen amongst emergent gorse on slope leading down to Brickfield/Dell area, 23/07/2016
344
Potentilla reptans Creeping Cinquefoil Playing fields
361
Rosa canina Dog Rose G5 behind bus stop in Lake House Rd 12/07/81; H4 two bushes east end of Long Wood; I4 in 1953 plantation, 14/06/76; K2 Capel Road-side hedge
365
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn E6 near Bushwood (rd); H5 near spring; L2 on east island of Alexandra Lake; L3 by Aldersbrook Road-side
365
Prunus cerasifera Cherry Plum var. pissardii near junction of Station Road/Aldersbrook Road
365
Prunus avium Wild Cherry N1 two or three trees at south west corner of square; two trees north edge near buildings, 10/04/81
367
Prunus serrulata Japanese Cherry N1 one tree flowers late April (28/04/81). Pink double-flowered. Nearby Prunus avium flower earlier (10/04/81); two trees in N1 but nearer O1. These are relicts of the pre-fab estate.
368
Chaenomeles sp. Chinese Quince I5, Opposite Park Road in ditch 11/04/94; F2 in ditch by Sidney Road 05/11/04; L/M2, a shrub in grassland 01/04/11
369
Pyrus sp. Pear 15,H5 near Aldersbrook Road
369
Malus sp. Apple G5 one tree by Lake House Rd.; L3 on east island of Alexandra Lake
370
Sorbus aucuparia Rowan G5 near Lake House Road; 1996 on east island of Alexandra Lake; seedling in Angel Pond, 20/05/08
374
Sorbus aria Whitebeam J2 two trees in copse
386
Cotoneaster sp. Cotoneaster spp. In various locations
388
Cotoneaster lacteus Late Cotoneaster E3, established on Forest at N.edge of Harrow Road Wood, originating in adjacent gardens, 03/02/05
395
Pyracantha coccinea Firethorn M3 with hawthorns opposite COL gate 13/10/80
396
Crataegus persimilis Broad-leaved Cockspur Thorn F3 near the junction of Belgrave Wayleave and Blake Hall Road; K4 near Aldersbrook car-park
397
Crataegus laevigata Midland Hawthorn I5 near. Aldersbrook Rd and bus shelter, at least one among many C. monogyna; J2 by Capel Road is a red-flowered form; L2 near lake is also red flowered
397
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn L/M/2/3 particularly, where forms a small "wood"; common elsewhere.

for Part 2 - click here

for Part 3 - click here

top