Leyton Flats

Leyton Flats - Plant List

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

p = Previous (Historical) record; G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
11 Equisetum arvense
Common Horsetail B13 E9
20 Pteridium aquilinum
Bracken A12 B11 B13 B14 C13 C14 D13 D14 E11
51 Taxus baccata Yew D14
75 Nuphar lutea Yellow Water-lily C13 at extreme North end of Hollow Pond 13/09/95
76 Ceratophyllum demersum Horn-wort C12 C13 (G.1862: near Whipps X. F.)
88 Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup A12 A13 B13 D11 D12 E9
88 Ranunculus repens
Creeping Buttercup A13 B10 B11 B13 C11+C11 D10 E11
88 Ranunculus bulbosus
Bulbous Buttercup B13 D12 D14 E9
90 Ranunculus flammula
Lesser Spearwort  
91 Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine B13
95 Aquilegia sp. Columbine D10 opp. Chadwick Rd on Flats side of roadside bank
111 Platanus x hispanica London Plane C11 E9
112 Ulmus glabra Wych Elm
114 Ulmus sp. Elm suckers  widespread
117 Urtica dioica Nettle A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 C14 D11 D14 E9+E9 E10
120 Fagus sylvatica Beech C11 E9
122 Quercis cerris Turkey Oak C11 E10
123 Quercus robur English Oak A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
124 Betula pendula Silver Birch A13 B11 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D13 D14 E10 E11 E12
127 Carpinus betulus Hornbeam B11 C11 D11 D14 E9 E11
140 Chenopodium album Fat Hen B11
144 Atriplex prostrata Spear-leaved Orache B10 C11 D13
146 Atriplex patula Common Orache C11
162 Stellaria media Common Chickweed A12+A12 A13 B11 B12+B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
163 Stellaria graminea
Lesser Stitchwort B13 E12
163 Stellaria uliginosa
Bog Stitchwort A13 (G.1862: (39) Snaresbrook W.)
165 Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides Common Mouse-ear D11 D14 E9+E9 E11
168 Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort B12 B13 B15
173 Spegularia rubra Sand-spurrey B13 30/05/80; D/E10 16/06/2012
176 Silene latifolia White Campion E10
177 Silene dioica
Red Campion A12
183 Persicaria lapathifolia Pale Persicaria D13
183 Persicaria maculosa
Redshank A12 B13 C11 C13 D11 D12
184 Persicaria hydropiper
Water-pepper C13 D13
186 Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed A12 B10
186 Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass C11 D14; B10 B11 B14
186 Polygonum arenastrum Small-leaved Knotgrass C14 D14
190 Rumex acetosella Sheep's Sorrel B11 B12 B13 B143 C13 C14 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
191 Rumex acetosa
Common Sorrel D14
192 Rumex cristatus Greek Dock D9 D10 by Whipps Cross Road-side 26/06/2012
194 Rumex crispus
Curled Dock B12 B13 C11 E10 E11
194 Rumex conglomeratus
Clustered Dock A13 B13 B14 C11 C13 D14
195 Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Dock A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C14 D10 D11 D13 D14 E9+E9
195 Rumex sanguineus
Red-veined Dock A13
207
Hypericum sp.
St. John's Wort
210 Tilia x europaea Common Lime B13 D14 E9
212 Malva  sylvestris Mallow A13 C11 D11 E9
214 Malva neglecta Dwarf Mallow D11
226 Populus x canscens Grey Poplar A12 B12 C13  (G.1862: Whipps Cross. F)
227 Populus tremula
Aspen D13 (CC: TQ395 888, young trees west of Eagle Pond, P.Moxey)
234 Populus x canadensis
Hybrid Black Poplar B13 near house called 'Marilandica', var. "serotina"
234 Salix alba
White Willow D14 (cut down 1983)
237 Salix caprea ssp. caprea
Great Sallow D14
240 Salix cinerea subsp. Atrocinerea
Common Sallow C12 D13
242 Salix repens
Creeping Willow B13 C13 C14 D12 D13 D15 (G.1862: Snaresbrook F.) (EF: 39-89, by Eagle Pond)
250 Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard A12 B10 B11 C11 D14 E9 (L.1941)
250 Arabidopsis thaliana Thale Cress B12
257 Rorippa palustris
Marsh Yellow-cress C13
259 Cardamine pratensis
Cuckoo Flower B13
267 Capsella bursa-pastoris
Shepherd's Purse common
272 Lepidium draba
Hoary Cress B14
275 Brassica oleacea
Cabbage B14
281 Reseda luteola
Weld E9 one plant by Highstone Rd. 15/6/91
288 Calluna vulgaris
Heather D13
307
Crassula helmsii
New Zealand Pigmyweed
Around the margins of small Hollow Pond, 2016
335 Rubus sect. Glandulosus
Bramble A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9+E9 E10 E11 E12 (G. 1862: R. leucostachys, R. carpinifolius, R. confertiflorus) (EF: 38 (48) Snaresbrook, JTP)
344 Potentilla erecta
Tormentil B14 C14 D13 E12  (G. 1862: Snaresbrook, W.G.
344 Potentilla reptans
Creeping Cinquefoil B23 B14 E9
358 Rosa arvensis
Field Rose D14
361 Rosa canina
Dog Rose D14
365 Prunus avium
Wild Cherry A12 B11 B12 C11
365 Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn A12 A13 B11 B12 B13 C11 D14 E9
368 Chaenomeles speciosa
Flowering Quince B14 well-established shrub in flower 18/4/93
369 Malus sp.
Apple C13 E10 E11
369 Pyrus communis
Pear E10
370 Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan A13 B11 B12 C13 D13
374 Sorbus aria
Whiebeam C11
397 Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn A13 B10 B11 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9 E10
397 Crataegus laevigata
Midland Hawthorn B13 largish specimen in "wood", also possibly hybrid form nearby
401
Robinia pseudoacacia Locust Tree B12
406 Lotus corniculatus Bird'sfoot Trefoil D9 E9 E10
411
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch B11 D9 D10 D11
411
Vicia sativa Common Vetch A13 B13 B14 C11 D10 D11 D12 E9+E9 E10 E11
414 Lathyrus pratensis Meadow Vetchling C14
415 Latyrus nissolia Grass Vetchling D9 12/06/2012
415
Lathyrus latifolius Broad-Leaved Pea B13 C14 E9
420
Medicago lupulina Black Medick Common by Whipps Cross Road-side
423
Medicago arabica Spotted Medick E9; C11 Whipps Cross Road-side 13/01/2016
425
Trifolium repens White Clover
A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 C11+C11 C13 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9 E11 E12 (L. 1941)
427
Trifolium pratense Red Clover B13 D11 E10
430
Trifolium arvense
Haresfoot Clover
432
Laburnum anagyroides Common Laburnum C11 D10
435
Cytisus scoparius Broom A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C13 C14 D10 D11 D13 E10 E12
(G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
436
Ulex europaeus Gorse B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9+E9 E10 E11 E12
439
Myriophyllum spicatum Spiked Water-milfoil
C12
444
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willow-herb A12 B12 C11 C13 D14 E9
446
Epilobium montanum Broad-Leaved Willow-herb B13
446
Epilobium tetragonum Square-stemmed Willow-herb B13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
446 Epilobium parviflorum Hairy Willow-herb A13
447
Epilobium ciliatum American Willow-herb A12 A13 B13 C13 D14
448
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay Willow-herb A12 B10 B11+B11 B12 B13 B14 C13 C14 D13 D14 E10 E11 E12
452
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's Nightshade B11 (CC: 393885, woodland near Hollow Pond, P. Moxey)
456
Ilex aquifolium Holly A12 A13 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9 E10 E11 E12
458
Mercurialis annua Annual Mercury B10 C11 E9
461
Euphorbia helioscopia Sun Spurge B13 B15
461 Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge E9
468
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse Chestnut C11 D13 D14
470
Acer platanoides Norway Maple A12 A13 B12 B13 B14 C11 C14 D10 D11 D13 D14 E9 E12
470
Acer campestre Field Maple E10
470
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore B13
479
Geranium rotundifolium
Round-leaved Cranesbill
480
Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill B12
482
Geranium robertianum Herb Robert Various locations (Cloutman 82: E10, Hollybush Rd. nr. railway 398883)
490
Hedera helix subsp. helix Ivy B11 B12 C11 D10 D13 E10
497 Hydrocotyle vulgaris Marsh Pennywort B13 on mud with Soft Rush at Lea Bridge Road Pond, Leyton Flats, 12/05/80; B14 C12 in Hollow Pond (still present in C12 in 2012)
(39-88,39-89; EF G. 1862 "Forest nr. Stratford" JF)
500
Chaerophyllum temulum
Rough Chervil
501
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley B12 C14 D14 E9 E10 E11
504
Aegopodium podagraria Ground Elder C11 C14 E9
515
Heracleum sphondyleum Hogweed B11 C14 D14 E11
517 Torilis japonica Upright Hedge Parsley D10/11 by Whipps Cross Roadside 16/06/2008; still present 2012
(Cloutman 82: C14 south of Snaresbrook Road 394891)
531
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet A12 A13 B10 B13 C11+C11 C13 D10 D11 D14 E9
534
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed B10 B14
535
Calystegia silvatica Great Bindweed A12 B10 B11 B13 C11 C14 D10
548
Pentaglottis sempervirens Green Alkanet
550
Myosotis scorpioides
Water Forget-me-not
551
Myosotis sylvatica Wood Forget-me-not B13 E9
559
Ballota nigra ssp. foetida Black Horehound A13 B10 B13 C11+C11 D11 E9 E10
560
Lamium album White Dead-nettle A12 B12 B13 D14
562
Lamium purpureum Red Dead-nettle E10
571
Lycopus europaeus Gypsywort C13 D13 D14
582
Callitriche stagnalis Common Water Starwort B13
582 Callitriche platycarpa Water Starwort  
583
Plantago coronopus Buck's-horn Plantain A13 B12 B13 B14 C11 D10
(G.1862: "Near Whipps Cross", F)
583
Plantago major Great Plantain A12 A13 B11+B11 C11 D13 D14 E9
584
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C14 D10 D11 D14 E9 E10
586
Fraxinus excelsior Ash A12 B12 C11 D14
587
Ligustrum ovalifolium Garden Privet B13 C11
603
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell E9
647
Galium verum Lady's Bedstraw D10 26/06/2012
649
Galium saxatile Heath Bedstraw D13 E10 E12 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
649
Galium aparine Cleavers A12 C14 D14 E9
651
Sambucus nigra Elder A12 A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C14 D11 D13 E9 E10
652
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry C11
674
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock A12 B10 B11+B11 B14 C11+C11 D14 E9
676
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 D10 D11 E9+E9 E10
678
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle A12 A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D9 D10 D12 D13 D14 E9+E9 E10 E11 E12
679
Onopordum acanthium Cotton Thistle C/D11 a large patch on the Whipps Cross Road-side bank on 13/07/2012
683
Centaurea nigra Black Knapweed D14
684
Lapsana communis subsp. communis Nipplewort C11 D14
686
Hypochaeris radicata Common Cat's-ear A12 B10 B11 B1 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 D10 D13 D14
688
Tragopogan pratensis subsp. minor Goat's Beard B11 B13 C14 D10
690
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle A12 B10 B14 E9
690 Sonchus asper Prickly Sow-thistle Present    (Cloutman 82: E10 rough grassland near railway)
698
Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia Dandelion common
699
Crepis vesicaria Beaked Hawk's-beard A12 B14 C14 D10 E9 E10
699
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard A13
719 Solidago canadensis Canadian Golden-rod B10 (check species)
720
Aster sp. Michaelmas Daisy C13
728
Bellis perennis Daisy B13 C11 D9 D10 D13 E9 E10
728
Tanacetum parthenium Feverfew B11 C11
729
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort A12 B12 B14 C11+C11 D14
732
Achillea millefolium Yarrow A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D12 D14 E9 E10 E11
732
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort D23 (CC: 397890, near Eagle Pond)
736
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed A12
736
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple Mayweed B10 B14 C11 D14 (CC: 395885, P. Moxey)
736
Matricaria recutita Scented Mayweed B14, in newly sown grass on lido access road 27/5/2010
740
Senecio squalidus Oxford Ragwort A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C14 D10 E9 E10 E12
740
Senecio vulgaris Groundsel A12 A13 B10 B14 C11 C14 D10 E9 E10
742
Senecio sylvaticus
Heath Groundsel
A/B12, at edge of vegetation to the west of Ornamental Water, 04/07/2012
746
Tussilago farfara Colt's-foot D10 D14 E9
754
Bidens tripartita Trifid Bur-marigold A13 B12 B13 C13 D13 D14 D15
760
Alisma-plantago aquatica
Water Plantain
C13, at the top east edge of th pond, in a fenced bay, 04/07/2012
762 Elodea canadensis Canadian Pondweed C12 C13
763 Lagarosiphon major Curly Water-thyme C12 (EF: 392886, Hollow Pond 1951, K/L; choking the pond 1962-64, J. Still present 1973, KJA (CC))
772 Potamogeton Hair-like Pondweed A13 C12 C13
772 Potamogeton Grassy Pondweed A13 C12 D14
772 Potamogeton Lesser Pondweed C12; Hollow Pond; C13, Small Hollow Pond
780 Lemna minor
Common Duckweed B13 C12 C13 C14
784 Juncus tenuis
Slender Rush A12 C13
784 Juncus squarossus
Heath Rush B13 C12 C13 D11 D12 D13 E11 E12
(EF: 38 Whipps Cross area, near Hollow Pond)
785 Juncus bufonius
Toad Rush A12 B13 B14 C13 D13 D14
788 Juncus articulatus
Jointed Rush B13 B14 C12 C13 D13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
788 Juncus bulbosus
Bulbous Rush B13 B14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F) (EF: 39-88 Whipps Cross area, nr Hollow Pond)
788 Juncus acutiflorus
Sharp-flowered Rush B13
790 Juncus inflexus
Hard Rush A13 C13 D14 E10
790 Juncus effusus
Soft Rush A12 A13 B13 B14 C11 C13 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
793 Luzula multiflora Many-headed Woodrush B14 D13 D14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook)
796 Eleocharis palustris
Common Spike Rush B13
801 Eleogiton fluitans
Floating Scirpus B14
814 Carex echinata
Star Sedge D14
814 Carex ovalis
Oval Sedge B13 C13 D13 D14 E11 E12
815 Carex hirta
Hairy Sedge A12 S11 D9 D14
817 Carex panicea
Carnation Grass D13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG) (EF: 39-88 Whipps X area)
822 Carex nigra
Common Sedge D13 D14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
840 Nardus stricta Mat Grass B13 B14 C14 D11 D12 D13 E11 (EF: 39-88, 39-89)
845 Festuca rubra Red Fescue B13 C12 D12 D13
849 Festuca ovina
Sheep's Fescue B13 C14
849 Festuca filiformis
Fine-leaved Sheep's Fescue C12 C14
850 Festuca (longifolia)
Hard Fescue ?
852 Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-grass B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11
854 Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog's-tail B14 C11 D11 E11
858 Poa annua Annual Meadow-grass B12 B13 B14 C11D10 D11 D13 E9 E10
858 Poa pratensis Smooth Meadow-grass D11 D12 D14
858 Poa trivialis Rough Meadow-grass B13
859 Dactylis glomerata Cock's-foot A13 B10 B11 B12 B14 C11 C13 D11 D14 E9
862 Glyceria maxima Reed Sweet-grass B1 B14 C13
863 Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass B13 B14 C13 D13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
864 Arrhenatherum elatius Tall or False Oat-grass B11 E10 C14
867 Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass B13 D13
867 Holcus mollis Creeping Soft-grass E12
868 Holcus lanatus Yorkshire Fog D14 E12
868 Deschampsia flexuosa Wavy Hair-grass C12 C13 E10 E12
869 Aira praecox Early Hair-grass B13
871 Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass D13 D14
872 Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary Grass C13
874 Agrostis capillaris
Common or Fine Bent B13 B14 C12 C14 D13
874 Agrostis stolonifera
Creeping Bent B14
874 Agrostis gigantea Black Bent C14
876 Agrostis canina Velvet Bent C14 in pool;, 26/10/80
876 Agrostis vinealis
Brown Bent B13 C13 D12 D13 D14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
880 Alopecurus  geniculatus
Marsh Foxtail A13 B13 C11 C13 D11
880 Alopecurus pratensis
Meadow Foxtail C11 C13 D11 D12 D14
883 Phleum pratense Timothy B13
883 Phleum bertolonii
Smaller Cat's-tail A12 B11 B13 B14
885 Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
Soft Brome D11
887 Bromopsis erecta Upright Brome C12
888 Anisantha sterilis Barren Brome B11 D10 E10
892 Elytrigia repens Couch C11+C11 D11 D14
895 Hordeum murinum Wall Barley A13 B10 B11 C11 C14 D11 D14
899 Danthonia decumbens Heath Grass B13 C13 (EF:39-88)
900 Molinia caerulea Purple Moor-grass E11 (EF: 39-88 Whipps X area)
921 Typha latifolia Great Reedmace B12/13 C13
931 Ornithogalum angustifolium Star-of-Bethlehem D11
934 Hyacinthoides hispanica Spanish Bluebell B13
934 Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell B13 C11 C13 C14 D10 E9 E10
945 Narcissus spp. Hybrid Daffodils A16 B14
954 Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris A13 B12
954 Iris foetidissima Stinking Iris B11 James Road-side near vehicle exit from hospital, Janauary 2016 - three plants seen at south edge of James Lane
954 Iris (germanica) Garden Iris A13 by roadsides

for Map - click here

 

 

The following is a list of species that I have not personally found, but have either been reported to me or I have found by research.

p = Previous (Historical) record; G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record. Records of 1982 by Cloutman were also found in the Epping Forest Conservation Centre records at High Beach

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
22 Oreopteris limbosperma Mountain Fern p (G.1862: near Snaresbrook, F)
27 Athyrium filix-femina Lady Fern p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
35 Dryopteris dilatata Buckler Fern p (G.1862: near Snaresbrook, WG) (Cloutman, 82: D13 Nr. Birch Well)
45 Pinus sylvestris Scots Pine p (G. 1862. Quotes Warner's locality "Self-sown in the pond at Snaresbrook" (EF)) Not found in 1981
76 Ceratophyllum demersum Horn-wort (G.1862: near Whipps X. F.) C12 C13
90 Ranunculus sceleratus
Celery-leaved Crowfoot p (Cloutman 82: Common on muddy area)
107 Pseudofumaria lutea Yellow Corydalis p (Cloutman 82: E12 398 885 One patch on ruined house)
114 Ulmus procera English Elm p (C12? suckers 395 856 Cloutman 82)
115 Ulmus minor ssp. minor Smooth-leaved Elm p (C12? suckers 395 856 Cloutman 82) (Hanson 398 880)
139 Chenopodium urbicum Upright Goosefoot p (G.1862: Snaresbrook)
176 Silene vulgaris
Bladder Campion p (Cloutman 82: E10 grass nr. Hollybush Hill TQ 398 882)
217 Drosera rotundifolia Sundew p ("between Leytonstone and Snaresbrook" Gough: The Stratford Flora, J Freeman 1852)
226 Populus nigra
Black Poplar (G.1862: Snaresbrook W.)
234 Salix fragilis Crack Willow p (Cloutman 82: D14 Eagle Pond)
252 Erysimum cheiranthoides Treacle Mustard p (Cloutman 82: Whipps Cross roads 3391891 = A14)
257 Rorippa amphibia Greater Yellow-cress p (Cloutman 82: B11 James Lane opp. Maternity Wing)
258 Armoracia rusticana
Horse Radish p (Cloutman 82: B14 Snaresbrook Road; B18 nr. Forest Rd; F8)
259 Cardamine flexuosa
Wood Bitter-cress p (Cloutman 82: C12397892)
330 Rubus
p (Snaresbrook, WG.The Flora of Essex 1862)
330 Rubus p (Snaresbrook, F.The Flora of Essex 1862)
334 Rubus idaeus
Raspberry p (G. 1862: Snaresbrook, W.G.)
335 Rubus laciniatus
Cut-leaved Bramble p (Cloutman 82: A12 nr. main entrance of hospital)
367 Prunus laurocerasus
Cherry-laurel p (Cloutman 82: grounds of ruined house = E12)
402
Galega officinalis Goat's-rue p (Cloutman 82: many plants near ruined house)
417
Melilotus alltissimus Tall Melilot p (Cloutman 82: B17 Whipps Cross Road, 391892)
427 Trifolium medium Zigzag Clover p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
436
Genista anglica Petty Whin p (G.1862: Snaresbrook)
447 Epilobium palustre Marsh Willow-herb p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
463
Frangula alnus Alder Buckthorn p (G.1862: Snaresbrook,not common, F (as Rhamnus Frangula))
475
Oxalis acetosella
Wood-sorrel p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
480 Geranium sanguineum Bloody Crane's-bill p (Cloutman 82: E12, one plant by ruined house Hollybush Hill 398850)
482
Geranium pyrenaicum Hedgerow Crane's-bill p Cloutman 82: E11, small patch by ruined house 398885)
511
Apium inundatum Fine-leaved Water Celery
p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
525
Vinca minor Lesser Periwinkle p (Cloutman 82: E12 ruined house)
527 Hyoscamus niger Henbane p (G.1862: Forest near Snaresbrook, F)
535 Calystegia sepium Hedge Bindweed p (Cloutman 82: roadsides)
538 Nymphoides peltata Fringed Water-lily p (Cloutman 82: A13 Whipps Cross Pond)
551 Myosotis arvensis Common Forget-me-not p (Cloutman 82: C11 Whipps X Roadside 395685)
562
Lamium maculatum Spotted Dead-nettle p (EF: 3988 "Whipps Cross")
566
Glechoma hederacea Ground Ivy p (Cloutman 82: B11 under trees close to wall of hospital 392885)
585
Buddleja davidii Buddleia p (Cloutman 82: Bushes at ruined house)
652
Viburnum lantana
Wayfaring Tree
p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
656
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle p (Cloutman 82: A13, one patch 391886)
680
Seratula tinctoria
Saw-wort p (G.1862: Forest near Snaresbrook, very uncommon. F)
687
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit p (Cloutman 82: grassland)
698
Taraxacum sect. Erythrosperma Lesser Dandelion p (Cloutman 82: D14 Whipps Cross Roundabout and west end of Snaresbrook Road, 398889)
703
Hieracium spp. Few-leaved Hawkweeds p (Cloutman 82: D13, Leyton Flats 396886)
705
Hieracium umbellatum subsp. umbelattum Leafy Hawkweed p (G.1862: "Snaresbrook", F) Not found 1981
715
Gnaphalium uliginosum Marsh Cudweed p (Cloutman 82: A13, south side of West Pond)
725
Conyza canadensis Canadian Fleabane p (Cloutman 82: roadsides)
740
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort p (Cloutman 82: E10 grassland nr. railway)
774 Potamogeton Horned Pondweed p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
779 Spirodela polyrhiza Great Duckweed p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, G) (Cloutman 82: S. side of Hollow Pond, 393884
780 Lemna trisulca
Ivy Duckweed p (Cloutman 82: A13 West Pond 392898)
785 Juncus subnodulosus
Blunt-flowered Rush p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
815 Carex riparia
Great Pond-sedge p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG) Not found in 1981
820 Carex flava
Yellow Sedge p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG
861 Catapodium rigidum Hard Poa p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)

for Map - click here

 

top

Agrostis