Gilbert's Slade

Gilbert's Slade - Plant List

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
11 Equisetum arvense
Common Horsetail D14
20 Pteridium aquilinum
Bracken B17 B18 B19 C16 C18 D14 D15
22 Phylittus scolopendrium
Hart's-tongue Fern B15
33 Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern B18 D14
36 Azolla filiculoides Water Fern B16/17
49 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Lawson's Cypress A19
51 Taxus baccata Yew B15
76 Ceratophyllum demersum Horn-wort B17
82 Anemone nemorosa Wood Anemone B16
85 Clematis demersum Traveller's Joy B18 N. of allotments
88 Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup A18 A19 A20 B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 B20 C15 C16 D14 D15
88 Ranunculus repens
Creeping Buttercup B17 B19 C14 C15 C18 D14
88 Ranunculus bulbosus
Bulbous Buttercup B18 C14
90 Ranunculus flammula
Lesser Spearwort ?
90 Ranunculus sceleratus
Celery-leaved Crowfoot B17 B19 C15 C16 C17
91 Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine A20 B15 B16 B19 C14
97 Berberis sp. Barberry A20
102 Papaver somniferum Opium Poppy B15 C15
105 Chelidonium majus
Greater Celandine
C14
114 Ulmus sp. Elm widespread as saplings
116 Humulus lupulus Hop B16
116 Cannabis sativa Hemp A17
117 Urtica dioica Nettle A14/B14 A15 A19 A20 B14 B15 B16 B17 B18+B18 B19 C14 C15 C19+C19 D14 D15
120 Castanea sativa Sweet Chestnut B18
120 Fagus sylvatica Beech D14
122 Quecus x crenata (pseudosuber) Luccombe Oak C17/18 A single tree on path running from the Slade to the road. Many green leaves on tree on 18/4/93. Found by P. Saunders
122 Quercis cerris Turkey Oak A 20 C16 - one tree with saplings by path; D15, one tree in wood
123 Quercus robur English Oak A14/B14 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 B17 B18 B20 C14 C16 C17 C18 C19+C19 D14 D16
124 Betula pendula Silver Birch A16 A20 B17 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C16 C18 D14 D16
127 Carpinus betulus Hornbeam A18 A19 A20 B15 B16 B17 B18 B20 C18 C19+C19 D15 D16
144 Atriplex prostrata Spear-leaved Orache A20 B16 C15
156 Claytonia perfoliata Spring Beauty C14
160 Moehringia trinervia Three-nerved Sandwort D15
162 Stellaria holostea
Greater Stitchwort
B17 (CC "Private area, June 1978, P.Moxey/KJA = A14/15)
162 Stellaria media Common Chickweed A14/B14 A15 A18 A20 B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C19 D14 D15
163 Stellaria graminea
Lesser Stitchwort B14 (Cloutman 82: B16)
163 Stellaria uliginosa
Bog Stitchwort B17
165 Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides Common Mouse-ear A20 B16 B17 B18+B18 B19 C14 C15 C16 C19+C19
168 Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort B14
176 Silene latifolia White Campion C19 (B14 Routledge)
177 Silene dioica
Red Campion B19 (Cloutman 82: B16)
183 Persicaria lapathifolia Pale Persicaria B20 C15 D15
183 Persicaria maculosa
Redshank A17 A19 B16 B20 C15 C16 D14
184 Persicaria hydropiper
Water-pepper B17 B19 D14 D15
186 Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B17 B19 C17 D14 (check species)
186 Fallopia japonica
Japanese Knotweed
B14 B15 B19 D14
190 Rumex acetosella Sheep's Sorrel A13 B18 B19 B20 C14 C16 C17 C18 C19+C19
191 Rumex acetosa
Common Sorrel A20 B18+B18 C16 D15
194 Rumex crispus
Curled Dock A14 B14 B19 C19+C19
194 Rumex conglomeratus
Clustered Dock B14 B15 B16 B17 B19 C14 C15 C19 D14
195 Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Dock A15 A16 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18+B18 C14 C15 C19+C19 D14 D15
195 Rumex sanguineus
Red-veined Dock B19
210 Tilia x europaea Common Lime A14/B14 (Cloutman 82: C15 Ave. nr. Forest School 394893)
212 Malva sylvestris Mallow B14 B17
234 Populus x canadensis
Hybrid Black Poplar
234 Salix fragilis Crack Willow C15 C19
237 Salix caprea ssp. caprea
Great Sallow (A15) (A16) (B17) C15 (C16) (C18) (D14)
240 Salix cinerea subsp. Atrocinerea
Common Sallow D15
242 Salix repens
Creeping Willow D15
250 Alliara petiolata
Garlic Mustard B18 C14
250 Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard
A16 A19 B19 C15
252 Erysimum cheiranthoides Treacle Mustard C19
256 Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress B17
257 Rorippa sylvestris Creeping Yellow-cress B17
259 Cardamine pratensis
Cuckoo Flower D14
259 Cardamine hirsuta Hairy Bitter-cress D14
262 Lunaria annua Honesty B17 C14
267 Capsella bursa-pastoris
Shepherd's Purse A16 A18 B14 B18 C15 D14
272 Lepidium draba
Hoary Cress A19 A20 B14 B18+B18 B19 C19
275 Brassica oleacea
Cabbage C19
275 Brassica rapa subsp. campestris Turnip B17 var. brigsii
279 Rapistrum rugosum Bastard Cabbage C15
306 Ribes uva-crispa
Gooseberry
B17
319 Saxifraga x urbium
London Pride
B17
335 Rubus laciniatus
Cut-leaved Bramble A16 B17 D15
335 Rubus sect. Glandulosus
Bramble A14/B15 A15 A16 A17 A19 A20 B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 C14 C15 C19+C19 D14 D15
344 Potentilla erecta
Tormentil C14 C16 C17 C18 D14 D15
344 Potentilla reptans
Creeping Cinquefoil A14/B14
345 Potentilla sterilis Barren Strawberry Grounds of St. Peter's in the Forest - on graves 12/03/95
358 Rosa arvensis
Field Rose C17
361 Rosa canina
Dog Rose C19
365 Prunus avium
Wild Cherry A20 B19
365 Prunus domestica subsp. domestica Plum B19
365 Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn A18 A19 B14 B15 B16 B18 C14
369 Malus sp.
Apple A20 B16 B19
369 Pyrus communis
Pear A20
370 Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan A17 B15 B16 B17 B20 C14 C16 C18 C19 D14 D15
(G. 1862 "Between Woodford and Snaresbrook", W)
374 Sorbus aria
Whitebeam C19
397 Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn A14/B14 A19 A20 B15 B16 B18+B18 B19 C15 C19+C19 D14
397 Crataegus laevigata
Midland Hawthorn B19
406 Lotus corniculatus Bird'sfoot Trefoil A20 B14 C16
411
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch B14
411
Vicia sativa Common Vetch A20 B18+B18 B19 B20 C16 C19+C19 D14
411 Vicia hirsuta Hairy Tare B19 C19
411 Vicia terasperma Smooth Tare B20
414 Lathyrus pratensis Meadow Vetchling A/B14 A20 B18 B19 C19+C19
415
Lathyrus latifolius Broad-Leaved Pea A20 B18 D14
420
Medicago lupulina Black Medick
425
Trifolium repens White Clover
A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B17 B18+B18 B19 B20 C15 C16 C18 C19+C19 D15
427
Trifolium pratense Red Clover A19 A20 B14 B18 B19 C16 C18
432
Laburnum anagyroides Common Laburnum B18 B19
435 Spartium junceum Spanish Broom A19 A20
435
Cytisus scoparius Broom A15 A18 A19 A20 B14 B17 B18+B18 B20 C14 C15 C16 D15 D16
436
Genista anglica Petty Whin C16
436
Ulex europaeus Gorse B14 B17 B18 C14 C18 D14
444
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willow-herb A20 B17 B18 B19 C15 D14
447
Epilobium ciliatum American Willow-herb B17
448
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay Willow-herb A14 B14 B16 B17 B19 B20 C16 C18 C19 D14 D15 D16
452
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's Nightshade B16 D15
456
Ilex aquifolium Holly A17 A18 A20 B14  B15 B16 B18+B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C18 C19+C19 D14 D15 D16
456 Ilex x altaclarensis Highclere Holly C18
461
Euphorbia helioscopia Sun Spurge B15
468
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse Chestnut A18 B18 A20 (seedling) C14 trees and seedlings
470
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore A16 A18 A20 B14 B15 B16 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C18 D14 D15
470
Platanus orientalis Oriental Plane D14 in private area by Snaresbrook Road, 10/12/2011 (var. Cuneata)
475 Oxalis articulata Pink Oxalis
B15 garden escape by St. Peter's Way
 
475
Oxalis debilis (corymbosa) Purple Garden Oxalis
A18 Becontree Ave. in grass. About 2ft from pavement opp. about number 6
480 Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill A20 C19+C19
490
Hedera helix subsp. helix Ivy B15 B16 B17 B18 B19 C14 C15 D14
501
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley A14/B14 A15 A20 B14 B15 B18+B18 B19 C14 C19
504
Aegopodium podagraria Ground Elder A20 B15 B18
515
Heracleum sphondyleum Hogweed A20 B19 B20 C19+C19
517 Torilis japonica Hedge Parsley B14
525
Vinca minor Lesser Periwinkle C14
531 Solanum nigrum Black Nightshade
B20
531
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet B16 B17 B19 C14 C15 C19
534
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed A18 A20 B14 B19
535 Calystegia sepium Hedge Bindweed B16
535
Calystegia silvatica Great Bindweed A14/B14 A20 B15 B18 C15
551
Myosotis sylvatica Wood Forget-me-not B14 B15 C14
559
Ballota nigra ssp. foetida Black Horehound A15 A18 A20 B14 B16 B17 C14 C15 C19
559 Stachys sylvatica Hedge Woundwort A16 D15
560
Lamium album White Dead-nettle A20
562
Lamium purpureum Red Dead-nettle A14/B14 A20 B14 B17 C15 C19
562
Lamium maculatum Spotted Dead-nettle A20 B14
564 Teucrium scorodonia
Wood Sage
B17
566
Glechoma hederacea Ground Ivy C19
571
Lycopus europaeus Gipsywort B17 B19
574 Mentha aquatica
Water Mint
B17
582
Callitriche stagnalis Common Water Starwort B17
582 Callitriche obtusangula Water Starwort D14
583
Plantago coronopus Buck's-horn Plantain B17 C14
583
Plantago major Great Plantain A16 A18 A20 B17 C15 C16 C17 D14 D15
584
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain A16 A19 A20 B18+B18 B19 C19+C19 D14
586
Fraxinus excelsior Ash A18 A19 B14 B16 B18 B20 D15
587
Ligustrum ovalifolium Garden Privet B18 C15
587
Ligustrum vulgare
Common Privet
(B14) C14
587
Syringa vulgaris
Lilac
B18
598
Cymbalaria muralis
Ivy-leaved Toadflax
B15
600 Digitalis purpurea
Foxglove A17 B15 B17 C14 C18 C19
604
Veronica beccabunga

Brooklime

B17
605
Veronica hederifolia
Ivy Speedwell
A15 A20 B14 B15 B18 C14 C19
605
Veronica persica
Buxbaum's Speedwell
A20 B14
609
Melampyrum pratense
Common Cow-wheat
C17 C18
649
Galium saxatile Heath Bedstraw C14 C19
649
Galium aparine Cleavers A14/B14 B14 B15 B18+B18 C14 C15 C19+C19
651
Sambucus nigra Elder A14?B14 A15 A20 B14 B15 B16 B17 B18 B19 C14 C15 C19+C19D14 D15
652
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry A16 A20 B18
674
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock A15 A16 A18 B14 B15 B17 B18 B19 C15 C19 D15
676
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle A16 A18 A20 B14 B17 B18+B18 C15 C19+C19
678 Cirsium palustre
Marsh Thistle
D14 very near fence, also in private grounds
678
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle A14/B14 A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18 B20 C14 C15 C16 C19+C19 D14 D15
683
Centaurea nigra Black Knapweed B18
686 Lapsana communis
Nipplewort
B17
686
Hypochaeris radicata Common Cat's-ear B14 B19 C15 C16 C17 C19+C19 D14 D15
687
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit B16
688
Tragopogan pratensis subsp. minor Goat's Beard A14/B14
688 Picris echioides
Bristly Ox-tongue
C19
690 Lactuca serriola Prickly Lettuce
A19 B20
690
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle A16 A18 B14 B15 D14
690 Sonchus asper Prickly Sow-thistle A20 C15
698
Taraxacum sect. Erythrosperma Lesser Dandelion B14
698
Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia Dandelion A13/14 A15 A16 A18 A20 B14 B16 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C19 D14 D15
699
Crepis vesicaria Beaked Hawk's-beard B17 B19 C15 C19+C19
699
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard C13
703
Hieracium spp. Few-leaved Hawkweeds C19 a group of plants in semi-woodland, close to Section 7 Vulgata: H. vulgatum Fr. (908)
705
Hieracium umbellatum subsp. umbelattum Leafy Hawkweed A16?
725
Conyza canadensis Canadian Fleabane B15
728
Bellis perennis Daisy A13/B14 B19 C15 C19
729
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort A19 A20 B14 B17 B18 C19
732
Achillea millefolium Yarrow A14/B14 A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18+B18 B19 C14 C15 C19 D14
736
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed A20
736
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple Mayweed A16 A19 B14 B18 C15 C19 D14
736
Matricaria recutita Scented Mayweed A20 B15 B19
740
Senecio squalidus Oxford Ragwort A16 A18 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18+B18 C15 C19+C19 D14
740
Senecio vulgaris Groundsel A15 A19 A20 B14 B15 B18 B20 C14 C15 C16 D14
746
Tussilago farfara Colt's-foot A16 B17 C15 C19+C19
754
Bidens tripartita Trifid Bur-marigold B16 B17 C16 D14
760 Alisma plantago-aquatica Common Water-plantain
C15
760 Alisma lanceolatum Narrow-leaved Water Plantain
D14 (CC: 396893 marsh in private ground, 3/8/76 KJA)
762 Elodea canadensis Canadian Pondweed B17 D14
767 Potamogeton natans
Broad-leaved Pondwood
C14 (Cloutman 82: C15 Manor Pond, B17 Bulrush Pond)
772 Potamogeton pusillus
Lesser Pondweed B17
772 Potamogeton crispus
Curled Pondweed B17
778 Arum maculatum Cuckoo-pint
B18
780 Lemna trisulca
Ivy Duckweed B17
780 Lemna minor
Common Duckweed B17 C14 C15 C19 D15
784 Juncus tenuis
Slender Rush B17 C16
784 Juncus squarossus
Heath Rush B17 C14 C16 C17
785 Juncus bufonius
Toad Rush B17 C16 C17
788 Juncus articulatus
Jointed Rush B16 C14 C16
788 Juncus acutiflorus
Sharp-flowered Rush C16
790 Juncus inflexus
Hard Rush A13/14 B19
790 Juncus conglomerata Compact Rush C17
790 Juncus effusus
Soft Rush A17 B16 B17 B19 B20 C14 C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 D14 D15
793 Luzula multiflora Many-headed Woodrush C15 C18 D15
796 Eleocharis palustris
Common Spike Rush C14 (CC: 396893: Snaresbrook, 03/08/76, KJA)
800 Schoenoplectus lacustris Club-rush C14 in Frying Pan Pond (1995)
814 Carex echinata
Star Sedge D14 one clump in small pond near wall, 07/06/81
814 Carex ovalis
Oval Sedge B17 B19 C16 C17 C18 C19
815 Carex acutiformis
Lesser Pond-sedge B16
815 Carex hirta
Hairy Sedge C18
822 Carex nigra
Common Sedge C16
838 Sasa sp. Bamboo D14 (EFCC: "Private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA)
840 Nardus stricta Mat Grass C14 C15 C16 C17
849 Festuca ovina
Sheep's Fescue B17 C15 C16 C17
850 Festuca (longifolia)
Hard Fescue (B14)
852 Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-grass A16 A18 A19 A20 B17 B18 C16
854 Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog's-tail B18 B19 C16 C19+C19
858 Poa annua Annual Meadow-grass A14/B14 A15 B14 B16 B19 C14 C15 C16 C18 C19
858 Poa pratensis Smooth Meadow-grass C14 (EFCC: "Private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA)
858 Poa trivialis Rough Meadow-grass C14
859 Dactylis glomerata Cock's-foot A14/B14 A16 A18 A19 B15 B19 B20 C14 C19 D14
862 Glyceria maxima Reed Sweet-grass B16 B17 B19 C15 C16 C18
863 Glyceria notata Plicate Sweet-grass ?
863 Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass B17 B19 C15 C16 C18 D14
864 Arrhenatherum elatius Tall or False Oat-grass B17 C14 C17 C19
867 Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass C17 C19
867 Holcus mollis Creeping Soft-grass B17
868 Holcus lanatus Yorkshire Fog B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 C15 C16 C17 C19+C19 D14 D15
868 Deschampsia flexuosa Wavy Hair-grass C18
871 Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass C16 C18
880 Alopecurus  geniculatus
Marsh Foxtail C15
880 Alopecurus pratensis
Meadow Foxtail C14 C19
882 Alopecurus aequalis Orange Foxtail C14 (CC: "private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA = D14/15)
883 Phleum pratense Timothy A19 B16
883 Phleum bertolonii
Smaller Cat's-tail A19 C15 C16
888 Anisantha sterilis Barren Brome A20 D14 D15
892 Elytrigia repens Couch B17 B19 C15
895 Hordeum murinum Wall Barley A18 A19 A20 B14 B16 B17 B19 C15 C19
899 Danthonia decumbens Heath Grass B17 C15 C16 C17
921 Typha latifolia Great Reedmace B19 C19?
934 Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell A20 B15 B16 B18 B19 C14 C15 C18 D14 D15
935 Muscari sp. Grape-hyacinth A13/14 B14
943 Galanthus nivalis Snowdrop Grounds of St. Peter's in the Forest
945 Narcissus spp. Hybrid Daffodils
954 Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris B17 C15
954 Iris (germanica) Garden Iris A20 by roadside
958 Crocus spp. Yellow Garden Crocus C14 C17
975 Dactylorhiza maculata Spotted Orchid D15 (EF: Epping Forest, near Whipps Cross, R.W.Bennett - This entry incorrectly referred to as D. incarnata)
978 Dactylorhiza praetermissa
Fen Orchid D14 (EF 39,80 Epping Forest near Whipps x. R.W. Bennet)

for Map - click here

 

The following is a list of species that I have not personally found, but have either been reported to me or I have found by research.

p = Previous (Historical) record; G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record. Records of 1982 by Cloutman were also found in the Epping Forest Conservation Centre records at High Beach

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
27 Athyrium filix-femina Lady Fern p (Cloutman 82: D14 Private ground, 3989) (FLA 39-89))
35 Dryopteris dilatata Buckler Fern p (Cloutman 82: C17, E. boundary ditch)
74 Nymphaea alba
White Water-lily (Cloutman 82: C18 Marsh area n. of Gilbert's Slade)
90 Ranunculus lingua Great Spearwort (Cloutman 82: B17 NE cnr. Bulrush Pond - introduced)
95 Aquilegia sp. Columbine (Cloutman 82: B16 391895 beside houses nr. church)
114 Ulmus procera English Elm p (Cloutman 82: "locally")
124 Betula pubescens Downy Birch p (Cloutman 82: C18 saplings in Birch Wood nr. waterworks, 394901)
177 Saponaria officinalis Soapwort p (Cloutman 82: B14 patch under small oak Snaresbrook Rd. 392891)
207 Hypericum perforatum Perforate St. John's Wort p (Cloutman 82: B18 one patch south of footbridge)
220 Viola riviniana
Common Violet
p (Cloutman 82: B16 St Peter's Church Check sp.)
259 Cardamine flexuosa
Wood Bitter-cress p (Cloutman 82: D14)
417
Melilotus alltissimus Tall Melilot p (Cloutman 82: C19 Waterworks roundabout 394905)
417 Melilotus alba White Melilot p (Cloutman 82: C19 Waterworks roundabout 394905)
457 Mercurialis perennis
Dog's Mercury p (Cloutman 82: B15 south of St. Peter's Church, D14 private land)
461 Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge p (Cloutman 82: C18? nr. ditch off Forest Court 398893)
470
Acer campestre Field Maple p (Cloutman 82: A20? one old tree north end of Sector 35)
475
Oxalis acetosella
Wood-sorrel p (Cloutman 82: A15, B15 south of St. Peter's Church)
507
Conium maculatum Hemlock
p (Cloutman 82: B15 small patch in grass near Oakhurst Gardens, 392893)
511 Apium nodiflorum
Fool's Watercress p (Cloutman 82: B17 Bulrush Pond 391898)
550 Myosotis scorpioides
Water Forget-me-not
p (Cloutman 82: C16 stream from Bulrush Pond)
551 Myosotis arvensis Common Forget-me-not p (Cloutman 82: B16 near St. Peter's Church, also east boundary fence)
640 Campanula rotundifolia
Harebell
p (Cloutman 82: B14 one small patch near roadside S.W. of Forest School)
656
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle p (CC"private" area (D14/15), June, 1978. P. Moxey/KJA) (Cloutman 82: widespread)
661 Dipsacus fullonum
Wild Teasel
p (Cloutman 82: C19 one plant north of Waterworks roundabout)
688
Picris hieraciodes
Hawkweed Ox-tongue
p (Cloutman 82: B14 grassland off Forest Rise 390893)
689 Sonchus arvensis
Corn Sow-thistle
p (Cloutman 82: Bank of Waterworks Road 394904)
702 Pilosella officinarum Mouse-ear Hawkweed
p (Cloutman 82: C19 patch near Waterworks traffic lights)
720
Aster sp. Michaelmas Daisy p (Cloutman 82: Waterworks roundabout)
732
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort p (Cloutman 82: C1south of Waterworks roundabout, 394904)
740
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort p (Cloutman 82: off Snaresbrook Road)
754 Bidens cernua Nodding Bur-marigold p (EFCC record: 390905, drying-up pond in wooded area of Waterworks Wood 29/08/75)
872 Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary Grass p (CC: "private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA = D14/15)

for Map - click here

top

Agrostis