Moth Trap exercise

This is a list of the Moth species collected and identified during 2006 in a Moth Trap in a Capel Road garden, London

 

List Common Name Species
6
Eriocrania subpurpurella
146
Nemophora cupriacella
273
Bucculatrix thoracella
366a Horse-chestnut Leaf-miner Cameraria ohridella
426
(Yponomeuta sp.)
649
Esperia sulphurella
663
Diurnea fagella
873
(Blastobasis lignea)
974
Argyrotaenia ljungiana
998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana
1020
(Cnephasia stephensiana)?
1033 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana
1169
(Gypsonoma dealbana)?
1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Epiblema uddmanniana
1261 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella
1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla
1293
Chrysoteuchia culmella
1294
Crambus pascuella
1306
Agriphila inquinatella
1313
Catoptria pinella
1316
Catoptria falsella
1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella
1333
Scoparia pyralella
1338
Dipleurina lacustrata
1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeta
1348 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata
1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata
1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis
1361
Pyrausta aurata
1376 Small Magpie Eurrhypara hortulata
1378 "Blue-spot Magpie" Phlyctaenia coronata
1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella
1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis
1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis
1424 "Cormorant" Endotricha flammealis
1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella
1436
Conobathra repandana
1458 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta
1497 Brown Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
1513 White Plume Pterophorus pentadactyla
1524 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla
17 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus
1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria
1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria
1680 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria
1682 Blood Vein Timandra comae
1689 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata
1699 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata
1705 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa
1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata
1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata
1709 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata
1711 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata fluctuata
1738 Common Carpet Eppirhoe alternata alternata
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
1749 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata
1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata
1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata
1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata pulchellata
1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata
1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata
1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata
1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata
1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata
1860 Green Pug Chloroclystis rectangulata f. anthrax
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasiata
1864 Streak Chesias legatella
1867 Treble Bar Aplocera plagiata
1906 Brimstone Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria
1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria
1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria
1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria
1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria
1935 Mottled Umber Erranis defoliaria
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata
1972 Convolvulus Hawkmoth Agrius convulvuli
1981 Poplar Hawkmoth Laothoe populi
1991 Elephant Hawkmoth Deilephila elpenor
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina
2029 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea
2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana
2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa
2077 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella
2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum
2088 Heart and Club Agrotis clavis
2089 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis
2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta puta
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes
2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata
2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia rhomboidea
2147 Shears Hada plebeja
2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea
2166 Campion Hadena rivularis
2170 Varied Coronet Hadena compta
2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris
2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica
2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens
2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma
2223 Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola
2252 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta
2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii
2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa
2271 Orange Sallow Xanthia citrago
2274 Sallow Xanthia icterictia
2279 Sycamore Acronicta aceris
2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis
2292 Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae
2293 Marbled Beauty Cryphia domestica
2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea
2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis
2300 Old lady Mormo maura
2301 Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula
2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
2337 Tawny/Marbled/Rufous Minor Oligia latruncula
2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula
2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis
2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea
2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea
2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea
2381 Uncertain/Rustic Hoplodrina alsines/blanda
2384 Vines Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua
2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus
2389
Pale Mottled Willow Paradrina clavipalpis
2422
Green Silver Lines Pseudoips prasinana
2425
Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli
2434
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
2441
Silver-Y Autographa gramma
2450
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
2452
Red Underwing Catolca nupta
2469
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix
2474
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis
2477
Snout Hypena proboscidalis
2480
Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis