Wanstead Flats

Wanstead Flats - Plant List - Part 3

• for Part 1 - click here

• for Part 2 - click here

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

p = Previous (Historical) record; COL = City of London Cemetery; EF = Essex Flora

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
758
Butomus umbellatus Flowering Rush H1, Some patches in Angel Pond 12/09/00
762
Elodea canadensis Canadian Pondweed F2/3, Dames Road Pond 05/07/76; H1 Angel Pond 21/08/79; Jubilee Pond, 22/06/10; Alexandra Lake, 30/06/10
772
Potamogeton crispus Curled Pondweed F2/3, Dames Road pond, abundant 21/08/79; Jubilee Pond, 22/06/10
780
Lemna minor Common Duckweed L2/3 in Alexandra Lake, 17/08/2016 (Wanless 2003, F2 or F3 in Jubilee Pond)
784
Juncus squarossus Heath Rush I3, by track south of plantation (EF: 48 Wanstead Flats)
784
Juncus tenuis Slender Rush L2 by south side of Alexandra Lake on sandhills 24/08/04
785
Juncus bufonius Toad Rush F4, Cat and Dog Pond 21/08/79; H1, dried edge of Angel Pond, 02/10/80; H4 in marshy area, 21/08/79; K3 north edge of lake, 28/09/80; L2 at edge of lake
788
Juncus acutiflorus Sharp-flowered Rush H5 Marsh, 21/08/79
788
Juncus articulatus Jointed Rush F4, in Cat and Dog Pond; H5, marsh area, 21/08/79; L2, small amount on dried up south edge of Alexandra Lake, 29/09/80
790
Juncus conglomeratus Compact Rush F3/4 marsh; G3 ditch
790
Juncus inflexus Hard Rush H5, marsh, 21/08/79; ; K3 two large patches at west end of Alexandra Lake, 29/12/04; F2 at south end of Jubilee Pond, 27/07/08
790
Juncus effusus Soft Rush F4 H1, plentiful over much of muddy Angel Pond, 01/09/93; H5 K3 L2 L3; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2, F3 edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
791
Luzula campestris Field Wood-rush I4, one clump by Long Wood, on path between wood and pitches; M2 one clump in rough grass, 10/04/81; N2, rough grass north of bandstand site
796
Eleocharis palustris Common Spike-rush H1 two or three plants in south-west corner of Angel Pond, 21/08/79; many plants by the pond in 2008; plentiful 2016
797
Scirpus maritimus Sea Club-rush F2/3 Jubilee Pond 16/08/05
801
Cyperus longus Galingale L2 One patch on south bank of Alexandra Lake below sandhills 20/08/04; present 2007; not seen in 2016
801
Cyperus eragrostis Pale Galingale F2 by east edge of Jubilee Pond on 26/07/2008
811
Carex otrubae False Fox-sedge F2/3 a patch at east edge of Jubilee Pond, 1 August 2008
811
Carex spicata Spiked Sedge F2 by south end of Jubilee Pond, amongst Pendulous Sedge, on 26/07/2008
811
Carex divulsa Grey Sedge H4/5 a single patch at bottom of slope, known for some years by Roger Snook; present 11/04/2007
814 Carex remota Remote Sedge K1/2, in the hedge between Capel Road and the Flats, 31/05/2017
814
Carex ovalis Oval Sedge I/J3, just south of plantation, 14/06/1987
815
Carex hirta Hairy Sedge G5 near Lake House Road, 03/06/79; L/M2 opposite Golden Fleece P.H., 17/05/1992
816
Carex pseudocyperus Cyperus Sedge F2 south edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04 (planted)
816
Carex pendula Pendulous Sedge F2 south edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04 (planted)
822
Carex nigra Common Sedge M8 marsh area
840
Nardus stricta Mat Grass H3 H4 (EF: 39-86, 40-86)
844
Festuca pratensis Meadow Fescue On the bank by Aldersbrook Road, 17/04/1977
845
Festuca rubra Red Fescue K/L2, abundant south of Alexandra Lake
849
Festuca ovina Sheep's Fescue K2 south of Lake, 02/07/1979
849
Festuca filiformis Fine-leaved Sheep's Fescue F6 K/L2 I3 I4
850
Festuca [longifolia] Hard Fescue L2, south east of Alexandra Lake, 08/06/77
852
Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-Grass L1 by Capel Road; by Jubilee Pond, 27/07/08
853 Vulpia bromoides Squirreltail Fescue G/H5, NE corner of Aldersbrook Flats
854
Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog's-tail F6 south of Bush Wood; H4 spring area; L2
858
Poa annua Annual Meadow-grass Common on track edges, etc.
858
Poa pratensis Smooth Meadow-grass K2/3, south east of lake, 13/06/77
858
Poa trivialis Rough Meadow-grass K2/3, rough grassland south-east of lake, 08/06/77
859
Poa nemoralis Wood Meadow-grass M2, by trees east of Alexandra Lake, 11/05/77
859
Dactylis glomerata Cock's-foot Common
862
Glyceria maxima Reed sweet-grass N6 marsh area, 19/06/77; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000;
863
Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass H1 edge of Angel Pond, 21/08/79
864
Arrhenatherum elatius Tall or False Oat-grass M1, by Capel Road-side
865
Avena fatua Wild Oat I1 Capel Road ditch outcast, opposite No. 37, 05/08/79
866
Avena sativa Common Oat I1, outcast in ditch opposite 37 Capel Road, 50/08/79
866
Trisetum flavescens Yellow Oat-grass H5 below gorse bushes near spring, 10/7/79
867
Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair Grass Common
868
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire Fog Common
868
Holcus mollis Creeping Soft-grass K2 K3
868
Deschampsia flexuosa Wavy Hair-grass J3, south of 1953 plantation, common, 10/06/77
869
Aira praecox Early Hair-grass H5, on gravelly path leading west from spring; K/L,2/3 gravel south-east of sandhills
874
Agrostis gigantea Black Bent L1 ditch, 08/07/79
874
Agrostis capillaris Common or Fine bent K2 L2 south of lake, dominant.
874
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bent H5 marsh, 10/07/79
880
Alopecurus pratensis Meadow Foxtail L2, and common elsewhere
883
Phleum pratense Timothy L2, common.
883
Phleum bertolonii Smaller Cat's-tail H4/5 near spring; L1 north of Capel Road ditch
885
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus Soft Brome M6
887
Zerna erecta Upright Brome H5 near spring; J2/3 grassland; L1 ditch of Capel Road, 30/06/79; G/H5 in rough grassland, 22/06/09
888
Anisantha sterilis Barren Brome M1, abundant by Capel Road-side; N2 by COL wall and roadsides
892
Elytrigia repens ssp. repens Couch K/L1 scattered along edge of Flats, 20/06/79
895
Hordeum murinum Wall Barley I4 Long Wood; scattered, particularly by roadsides; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
897
Hordeum secalinum Meadow Barley  
895
Hordeum distichon Two-rowed Barley I1, outcast opposite 37 Capel Road, 05/08/79
895
Hordeum vulgare Six-rowed barley K2, outcast in ditch by Capel Road, 3/7/77
898
Triticum aestivum Bread Wheat G4, by Centre Road pavement, west side, 13/07/81; I1, ditch opposite 37 Capel Road on 05/08/79
899
Danthonia decumbens Heath Grass I4 (409-866) a few clumps near Genista anglica, 16/07/81 (EF: 40-86)
900
Phragmites australis Common Reed Jubilee Pond, 11/08/07
900
Molinia caeulea subsp. caerulea Purple Moor-grass K2/3 south of Alexandra Lake; G4 (EF: 40-86 Wanstead Flats)
918
Zea mays Maize K2/3 south of Alexandra Lake; G4, a single plant on 02/11/06
921
Typha angustifolia Lesser Reedmace F2/3, By Jubilee Pond
921
Typha latifolia Great Reedmace E3, in Cat and Dog Pond, 2015 (Wanless 2003, E3, small stands grow around the margin of Cat and Dog Pond)
926 Kniphofia sp. Red-hot Poker In ditch by Capel Road, opp. No. 197, 26/05/2017
931
Ornithogalum angustifolium Star-of-Bethlehem H5, bank at east edge of Centre Road, 05/05/80; in the same area, but apparently many more plants, on 23/04/2014
934
Hyacinthus orientalis Hyacinth N2, by Aldersbrook Road, 27/04/79
934
Hyacinthoides hispanica Spanish Bluebell K2 opposite 118 Capel Road, 19/05/77; Scattered in various locations, from roadsides to more central parts.
934
Chionodoxa forbesii Glory-of-the-snow H5, one plant only in grass beneath trees in the woody area of the N.W. corner of the square, by the left-hand side of the path leading from blackthorn bush to Aldersbrook Road.
938
Allium triquetrum Three-cornered Garlic F4, a large clump by house fence at north edge of Lake House Road, Garden outcast, 03/06/79; K2 by Capel Road, 24/03/06
940
Allium vineale Crow Garlic G5, 1980's; H2 H3 H5, large areas on 30/04/92; K2, two clumps in rough grassland
941
Tristagma uniflorum Spring Starflower G/H4, two adjacent clumps by Centre Roadside and in ditch, 14/04/07; still present 2009
943
Galanthus nivalis Snowdrop F5, five or six flowers near Lake House Rd at back of houses, 01/04/78; E3 in wood near changing rooms 03/02/05
945
Narcissus spp. Hybrid Daffodils F8; G4/5, "broomfields" area, some scattered plants; G7; J2/3 north-west corner of East Copse in ditch, looks like N. pseudonarcissus, 02/04/81; N2 by roadside
954
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris L2, S.W. corner of the east island on Alexander Lake. Two adjacent patches, one distinctly taller than the other.
954
Iris foetidissima Stinking Iris F4, a single plant very close to the Crataegus pedicellata shrub at west corner of junction of Lake House Road and Belgrave Wayleave, found in 2003 by Fred Wanless; with fruit 26/10/04
955
Crocus sp. (nudiflorus) Autumn Crocus I2; L3, well established patch of about six flowers in wood north of lake, 31/10/79; Twelve flowers in same position 14/10/80 (possibly C. speciosus?) Thirty plus flowers on 08/10/95. Not seen in 2007
956
Crocus tommasinianus Early Crocus H5, in grass east side of Centre Road near "onion patch", 03/03/78;18/03/79; G2, Sidney Road Copse near bend 17/02/02
956
Crocus vernus / C. purpureus Spring Crocus H5, in grass east side of Centre Road near "onion patch", 03/03/78;18/03/79; by Sidney Road
958
Crocus spp. (C. x stellaris) (C.aureus) Yellow Garden Crocus I1, one flower by west edge of tree opposite. 37 Capel Road, 18/03/78 - 17/03/79, still present (3 flowers) 11/02/05; E3, two clumps by Harrow Road 03/02/05
962
Cordyline australis Cabbage-palm p. J4, a specimen planted about 2006/2007 by Aldersbrook Road-side was flourishing in 2008, but was destroyed by a car in 2009

for Part 1 - click here

for Part 2 - click here

 

The following is a list of species that I have not personally found, but have either been reported to me or I have found by research.

 G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record.

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
139
Chenopodium rubrum Red Goosefoot Wanless 2003, F2, F3, scattered plants around margins of Jubilee Pond
268 Teesdalia nudicaulis Shepherd's Cress Foster; The Flora of Essex, 1862. "In an old gravel pit on Epping Forest, not far from Ilford near the gate opposite East Ham Lane."
301 Anagallis arvensis Scarlet Pimpernel Wanless 2003, F2 two plants by S. edge of Jubilee Pond
451 Oenothera (glazioviana) Large-flowered Evening Primrose Wanless 2003, L2 one plant in pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond
605 Veronica agrestis Field Speedwell Wanless 2003, F2 pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond
641 Jasione montana Sheep's-bit J. Freeman 1862, The Stratford Flora Forest. "Bog"
869 Aira caryophyllea Silver Hair-grass Snook, pre 2010, unknown location (personal correspondence)
879
Apera spica-venti Loose Silky Bent EF: 40-86 Wanstead Flats; BEC.,1945 rep, 73
882 Alopecurus aequalis Orange Foxtail Wanless 2003, F2 and F3 between peninsular and pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond

top

Wanstead Flats - Plant List - Part 2

• for Part 1 - click here

• for Part 3 - click here

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

p = Previous (Historical) record; COL = City of London Cemetery; EF = Essex Flora

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
401
Robinia pseudoacacia Locust Tree I2/I3 in North Copse; suckering onto grassland in 2010
402
Galega officinalis Goat's-rue J2 opposite 82 Capel Road 02/08/75; F2 by west edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04; F2 by south end of Jubilee Pond 26/10/04
406
Lotus corniculatus Birdsfoot-trefoil Common; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
411
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch G3, scattered in grass (01/09/93); F2 by SW. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04; H4/5 on bank above brickfields, 21/06/2015
412
Vicia hirsuta Hairy Tare Quite common scattered in rough grassland
412
Vicia sepium Bush Vetch H4 near east side of Centre Road, on a bank near west end of Long Wood, 03/06/79
412
Vicia sativa Common Vetch I4 in 1953 plantation; L2; common elsewhere
414 Lathyrus pratensis Meadow Vetchling G/H5 north side of track from gate off Centre Road; 21/06/2015
415
Lathyrus latifolius Broad-Leaved Pea I1 ditch 2/10/80; I4 02/07/77; I4 opposite. 65 Windsor Road, 03/06/79; G5 near Blake Hall Rd., 23/06/08
415
Lathyrus nissolia Grass Vetchling G3 Fairground Flats 09/06/06; L1, opp Golden Fleece, 2007
417
Melilotus albus White Melilot F2 pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond 2008 (Wanless 2003, same location)
420
Medicago lupulina Black Medick E6 by Bushwood; I3 I4;
423
Medicago arabica Spotted Medick F2 by SW. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
425
Trifolium repens White Clover Common on playing fields I4
427
Trifolium pratense Red Clover Playing fields; F2 by SW. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
430
Trifolium arvense Haresfoot Clover One patch at west side of Jubilee Pond, 2007; present 18/07/2016
432
Laburnum anagyroides Common Laburnum G5 by Lake House Road bus stop 04/06/79; G7 near Blake Hall Road, 2 saplings on 24/05/81
435
Cytisus scoparius Broom I4
436
Genista anglica Petty Whin G2/3 patches in grassland near Centre Road 30/04/92; I4 two well established patches in rough grass near NW corner of 1953 plantation, 05/05/81; Still present and possibly spreading in 1992; A t least three patches in May 1994. Not found from 2006
436
Ulex europaeus Gorse Scattered
439
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather H1, In Angel Pond, Wanstead Flats, 12/09/00
440
Lythrum salicaria Purple Loosestrife H1, a single plant in the drying mud of Angel Pond, 17 August 2007 (Wanless 2003, a single plant in the drying mud of Angel Pond)
444
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willow-herb I1 Capel Road ditch; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2 by Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
446
Epilobium montanum Broad-Leaved Willow-herb L2 opposite 153 Capel Road 04/07/79; (Wanless 2003, F2 by Jubilee Pond; H1 by Angel Pond)
446
Epilobium tetragonum Square-stemmed Willow-herb Capel Road ditch 24/06/77
447
Epilobium ciliatum American Willow-herb F6 by corner of house fences; I3 marsh area 04/08/80
448
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay Willow-herb L3 on west island of Alexandra Lake 1979 and scattered elsewhere in grassland. (Wanless 2003, F2 by Jubilee Pond)
452
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's Nightshade F6 by corner of house fences just west of Bush Wood "boundary" path
453 Cornus sp. Dogwood K3 right by Alexandra Lake on the south side, 09/06/2010
455
Viscum album Mistletoe F4, three plants on hawthorn (found by Pete Saunders in April 1988); E3 on Hawthorn 03/02/05
456
Ilex aquifolium Holly Various locations
458
Mercurialis annua Annual Mercury F5 back of Belgrave Road houses 29/07/79; H1 in ditch opposite Chestnut Avenue; I1 Capel Road-side ditch, seems to be increasing, 02/10/80; F3 entrance to car park, 08/01/05
461
Euphorbia helioscopia Sun Spurge H3 north edge of car park by Lake House Road 03/02/05 (H1 Capel Road ditch; Richard Baker)
461 Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge I1 roadside ditch 02/10/80; M2/3 by COL wall; still present 15/05/2010 (Baker: G5 by Lake House Road); G3 west side of Centre Road, in bare area following fire, 16/10/2018
462
Euphorbia cyparissias Cypress Spurge N1 side of ditch opposite 10 Forest Drive
465
Linum usitatissimum
Common Flax A single plant on the verge between Centre Road and the Flats ditch, which had been severely burnt earlier in the year.
468
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse Chestnut Particularly lining some roadsides
468
Aesculus carnea Red Horse-chestnut I5 opp. Park Road (poss. var. "Briottii")
470
Acer platanoides Norway Maple  
470
Acer campestre Field Maple F4 small tree by house fence; N2 sapling near COL wall
470
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore Various locations
471
Ailanthus altissima Tree of Heaven N2 sucker from COL 09/09/79; many small trees along Aldersbrook Road-side and between the cemetery and the road by 2007
475
Oxalis (articulata) Pink-sorrel F5/6 west side of track behind houses, in grass near trees, 20/09/92; H1 Capel Road-side bank near Woodford Road. 26/10/04
479 Geranium versicolor Pencilled Crane's-bill H2 in ditch around Centre Road car park. 2015; 05/06/16
480
Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill I4 east end of Long Wood; I7; N1 by Station Road, plentiful.
482
Geranium robertianum Herb Robert G6 H5 I4 K1
482
Geranium pyrenaicum Hedgerow Cranesbill E6 by Bushwood (Rd.) opposite no. 57; F2 near ditch by Sidney Road, 05/11/04; M2 west edge of Forest Drive, 22/4/2009
485
Erodium cicutarium Common Storksbill I4 football pitch in N.E. corner of square (check this!)
490
Hedera colchica Persian Ivy E5 Extensive patches by Belgrave Road wayleave TQ401868
490
Hedera helix subsp. helix Ivy L3 and elsewhere
500 Eryngium amethystinum Italian Eryngo F2 at SW edge of Jubilee Pond 02/08/2016
501
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley H4, H5
502
Conopodium majus Pignut I4 04/06/79
502
Smyrnium olusatrum Alexanders F3, near Lake House Road, June 1996; G5 under hawthorns near bus shelter in Lake House Road.
504
Aegopodium podagraria Ground Elder K2 ditch 1987; F5, F6 Belgrave Wayleave. 01/05/09
506
Foeniculum vulgare Fennel H4 edge of Long Wood; F2 by S. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/2004
507 Conium maculatum Hemlock H2, H3 on access track by Centre Road, east side 02/06/2010
511
Apium nodiflorum Fool's Watercress F2/3 by Jubilee Pond 04/07/2005
512
Sison amomum Stone Parsley N2 in hedge by path between COL cemetery wall and Aldersbrook Road 29/07/96; by Centre Road near Long Wood, 26/07/2008
513
Falcaria vulgaris Longleaf H3/4 a long patch by east side of Centre Road; still present in 2014
515
Heracleum sphondyleum Hogweed H2 by track parallel to east side of Centre Road, 26/04/2009
525
Vinca minor Lesser Periwinkle G5, under hawthorns, probably outcast from nearby houses, 03/06/1979
526
Lycium barbarum Duke of Argyll's Tea Plant H2, an isolated shrub in rough grassland. In June 2015 the plant was in a sorry state, fallen from the roots which appeared to have been undermined, possibly by foxes.
531
Solanum nigrum Black Nightshade I1, ditches near changing rooms 27/07/75; disturbed ground (pipe-laying) Manor Park Flats, August 2008
531
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet H4, Long Wood; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
532 Datura stramonium Thorn Apple G4, in exposed ditch west side of Centre Road, 15/10/2018
534
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed M/N2 by C.O.L. wall; G/H5 by edge of E-W track, 21/06/2015
535
Calystegia silvatica Great Bindweed N2 by Aldersbrook Road; G4 by Lake House Road 22/06/08
546
Symphytum orientale White Comfrey E3, plentiful in Harrow Road Wood, 030205
548
Pentaglottis sempervirens Green Alkanet by Capel Road on 31/03/09; F5, F6 by Belgrave Wayleave 01/04/2009
548 Borago officinalis Borage L3, a single plant in grass north of hill by N. Alexandra Lake, 12/10/2010
550
Myosotis scorpioides Water Forget-me-not K2, L2 on banks of Alexandra Lake usually amongst other vegetation 28/09/2004
551
Myosotis sylvatica Wood Forget-me-not K2 ditch, 2/5/77; M2 ditch opposite the wall between Whitta and Gladding Roads, 06/05/1981; ditch by Capel Road, 20/05/08
559
Ballota nigra ssp. foetida Black Horehound Capel Roadside, 07/07/77; F2 by Jubilee Pond 30/10/04
559
Stachys sylvatica Hedge Woundwort I1 in ditch opposite Cranmer Road
560
Lamium album White Dead-nettle particularly H4 and H5
562
Lamium amplexicaule Henbit Capel Road ditch, 27/03/1977
562
Lamium purpureum Red Dead-nettle Various locations; F2 in pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond 30/10/2004
562
Lamium maculatum Spotted Dead-nettle F5, rear of houses, 15/04/79
564
Teucrium scorodonia Wood Sage I6 near bus stop 17/09/92; still present, although encroached by brambles, in June 2015
566
Glechoma hederacea Ground Ivy Ditches 1975/1976; Not found 1978; N2, a small amount by COL wall, 15/05/2010
567
Melissa officinalis Balm F5 by house fence 03/06/79
567
Prunella vulgaris Self-Heal K2 two plants just on playing fields south of rough grass 29/07/79; F2 in pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond, 26/10/04
569
Origanum vulgare Marjoram M2, a patch in rough grassland, 06/07/98; spread considerably by 2011, and an isolated patch south towards Gladding Road on 12/07/2011
571
Lycopus europaeus Gypsywort L2 by Alexandra Lake, 21/08/04; F2/3 by W. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
574
Mentha aquatica Water Mint by Jubilee Pond, 31/08/05
579
Hippuris vulgaris Mare's-tail F2, F3 by W. and S. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04 (introduced)
582
Callitriche platycarpa Water Starwort F4 Cat and Dog Pond 21/08/79 (check sp.); H1 Angel Pond 02/10/80 (check species)
583
Plantago coronopus Buck's-horn Plantain G2/3, fairground site; H5, near the spring on gravel track; L2, one tiny piece on dried ledge of lake; L2 and L3 on bed of drying lake - plentiful on 17/09/92; (Wanless 2003, a few plants by the side of Jubilee Pond)
583
Plantago major Great Plantain various locations; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2 by Jubilee Pond, 30/10/04
584
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain Numerous locations; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; (Wanless 2003, one of the first plants to grow around the new Jubilee Pond)
585
Buddleja davidii Buddleia G4/5, a few bushes west of Centre Road; N1 small "tree" 05/06/79; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; large shrub south end of Jubilee Pond car park 1 Aug 2008
586
Fraxinus excelsior Ash H1 J5 N1
587
Syringa vulgaris Lilac F5, sucker from garden of Belgrave Road; N1
587
Ligustrum ovalifolium Garden Privet N1, bush by Forest View Road; E3, a large shrub by Harrow Road, 03/02/05
592
Verbascum thapsus Great Mullein G4/5 a number of plants quite near Lake House Road, 20/09/92-2009; (Wanless 2003, F2, a single rather stunted plant in the pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond in 2003)
598
Cymbalaria muralis subsp. muralis Ivy-leaved Toadflax J1 one plant in ditch opposite 82 Capel Road, 1975 - 24/06/77
599
Linaria vulgaris Common Toadflax G3, G5 frequent near Lake House Road, lots in 1992; K2 a few plants in grass south and west of Alexandra Lake, 21/08/79; N1, a large patch in grass opposite no. 19 Forest Drive, 04/07/79; N2 by COL wall, 02/06/77
599
Linaria purpurea Purple Toadflax F5/6 west edge of track behind houses 20/09/92
600
Digitalis purpurea Foxglove F5 by houses; H4 near spring in Gorse; L3 by Aldersbrook Road; N2 by Aldersbrook Road - a white form in June 1991
603
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell H4 ditch east side of Centre Road by end of Long Wood, 03/06/79
604
Veronica beccabunga Brooklime F2 in pond dipping area, June 2010; (Wanless 2003, F2 pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
605
Veronica persica Common Field-speedwell I1 in short length of ditch running N.-S. opposite Chestnut Ave, 02/10/80; K2 on playing fields, 10/04/81; N2 by COL
605
Veronica hederifolia Ivy Speedwell F4 beneath hawthorns near Lake House Rd. and back of Belgrave Rd. houses, 15/04/79; J5 around wall of estate in 1979
606
Hebe sp. Hebe A large shrub in Sidney Road Copse
624 Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle G4, a small patch at S. edge of E-W track, 21/06/2015, found by Kathy Hartnett
639
Campanula persicifolia Peach-leaved Bellflower F6 rear of houses, one plant in flower, white flowered 20/09/92
640
Campanula poscharskyana Trailing Bellflower F4/5 Belgrave Wayleave, right by Belgrave Road houses 17/06/05
640
Campanula rotundifolia Harebell H5 north edge of Long Wood (not found 01/09/93); L/M3 north east of Alexandra Lake (5-10 flowers on 31/08/93) 20 or so flowers in September 2004; present 2007; E3 a single plant with a couple of flowers at the edge of the ditch by Harrow Road 17/09/04
647
Galium verum Lady's Bedstraw G1/2, a large patch close to Sydney Road Wood opposite Centre Road; quite common on Fairground Section in 2007 - 2010
649
Galium saxatile Heath Bedstraw I3/4 in plantation; numerous patches on Fairground Section, 2007; less common but still widespread on Aldersbrook Section
649
Galium aparine Cleavers Widespread
651
Sambucus nigra Elder F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
652
Viburnum tinus Laurustinus K/L1/2 Flats side of Capel Road opp. 125 16/03/09
652
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry F5 back of houses west edge of track 20/09/92; M3 among hawthorns opposite. COL gate; in ditch opp. 52 Capel Road, 31/07/08
656
Lonicera japonica Japanese Honeysuckle I4 east end of Long Wood 20/09/92; G5 near Lake House Road
656
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle I5 near Aldersbrook Road bus-stop; F5 west edge of path behind houses, 20/09/92
660
Centranthus ruber Red Valerian J4 by Aldersbrook Roadside, a strip of about 2 metres. 27/04/2014
661 Dipascus fullonum Teasel In rough grassland SE of Alex Lake, 06/07/2015
674
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock I1 roadside ditch; F2, F3 by edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
676
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle H4 east end of Long Wood; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; (Wanless 2003, F2/3 on Centre Island of Jubilee Pond)
678
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; near Lake House Road, 22/06/08
679
Onopordum acanthium Cotton Thistle D5 two large plants in ditch by Bushwood (Rd) 17/06/98 - still present in May 2009
681
Centaurea scabiosa Greater Knapweed L2 in rough grassland; H5 on bank above brickfield, 21/06/2015
681
Centaurea cyanus Cornflower N/O1/2 in disturbed (re-seeded?) soil near cemetery gate, 05/09
683
Centaurea nigra Black Knapweed H4/5 near spring; N1 opposite. 15 Forest Drive, 04/07/79
684
Lapsana communis subsp. communis Nipplewort By ditches; (Wanless 2003, F2 in pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
686
Hypochaeris radicata Common Cat's-ear H3 Centre Road ditch; H4 south edge of Long Wood; By roadside, 02/06/77
687
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit L2 opposite 172 Capel Road 10/08/75
688
Tragopogan pratensis subsp. minor Goat's Beard F4 Lake House Road-side bank; G5 west side of Centre Road under Hawthorns; H5, some near blackthorn; M3 opposite COL gate; N2
688
Picris echioides Bristly Ox-tongue F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; (Wanless 2003, F2 in pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
690
Lactuca serriola Prickly Lettuce M2 by Capel Road 28/07/77; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; often by road-sides (J5, 23/07/2016), sometimes in clumps of vegetation.
690
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle Rough grassland and by road-sides; G3 west side of Centre Road, flowering following fire, 16/10/2018
698
Taraxacum sect. Erythrosperma Lesser Dandelion Scattered, (10/04/77)
698
Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia Dandelion Common, particularly on playing-fields
699
Crepis vesicaria Beaked Hawk's-beard Horse ride by Capel Road, one plant, 21/06/77; (Wanless 2003, F2 in pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
699
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard Near Long Wood, 25/07/77
702
Pilosella officinarum Mouse-ear Hawkweed M2/3 rough grassland 21/06/77
703
Hieracium spp. Few-leaved Hawkweeds F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
705
Hieracium umbellatum subsp. umbelattum Leafy Hawkweed  
715
Gnaphalium uliginosum Marsh Cudweed L3, by Alexandra Lake, 28/09/04; (Wanless 2003, H1, Bandstand Pond)
719 Solidago canadensis Canadian Golden-rod L/M2 one patch in rough grassland opposite Gladding Road, 12/07/2011
720
Aster sp. Michaelmas Daisy G5, one plant near broom, large flowers, 20/09/92; L3 growing out of "ledge" at edge of lake, 17/09/92; F2 by S. edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
725
Conyza sumatrensis Sumatran or Guernsey Fleabane F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2 by Jubilee Pond, 28/08/2016
725
Conyza canadensis Canadian Fleabane Ditch by Centre Road; K/L2 frequent on south bank of Alexandra Lake 24/08/04; F2/3 by Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
728
Bellis perennis Daisy K2 L2; Common on playing fields
728
Tanacetum parthenium Feverfew L2, By Capel Road, both sides of hedge. Garden outcast or deliberately planted, 21/06/77
728
Tanacetum vulgare Tansy H5 a patch in rough grassland towards Aldersbrook Road, 10/08/79
729
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort M2 east of Golden Fleece by roadside; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2/3 around Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
729 Artemisia verlotiorum Chinese Mugwort H2/3 two large patches either side of track parallel to E. side of Centre Rd. 18/07/2016
729
Artemisia absinthium Wormwood H1 one plant in ditch opposite Capel Point; H4 one plant in ditch on east side of Centre Road near end of Long Wood
732
Achillea millefolium Yarrow Very common in many locations; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; (Wanless 2003, F2, in the pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
732
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort G4 west of Centre Road, 20/08/79
735
Leucanthemum vulgare Ox-eye Daisy G2 south east of Dames Road Pond; H/I1 in dich near Capel Road 05/11/04
736
Matricaria recutita Scented Mayweed H3 in grass south of Long Wood; F5 near entrance to Belgrave Wayleave 22/06/08
736 Matricaria discoidea Pineapple Mayweed Capel Roadside; L3 gravel edge of pond and roadside; F2, F3 around Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
736
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed K2 in rough strip separating north and south playing fields 09/11/2011 (Wanless 2003, F2 and F3 scattered plants around the margin of Jubilee Pond)
737
Cotula coronopifolia Buttonweed H1 at south-east edge of Angel Pond 12/09/00; F2/3 common around Jubilee Pond 17/09/04; Jubilee Pond 30/10/04
740
Senecio inaequidens Narrow-leaved Ragwort H/I3, first seen on 31st October 2009 in rough grassland
740
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort G4, a couple of plants amongst patch of thistles near roadside track 05/08/79; N2 a largish patch between Aldersbrook Road and COL cemetery; M3, a large plant in grass opposite COL 17/09/92
740
Senecio squalidus Oxford Ragwort

M2 by Forest Drive on MP Flats, 15/05/2010; N2 by COL wall, 15/05/2010

740
Senecio vulgaris Groundsel H5,I5,I4 east end of Long Wood; G3 west side of Centre Road, flowering following fire, 16/10/2018
742 Senecio viscosus Sticky Groundsel K3, a very large patch within the site of the more southerly creeping willow patch here, on 16/08/2016; still present 09/07/2019
746
Tussilago farfara Colt's-foot M2 roadside bank, Manor Park flats 18/05/80; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
754 Bidens cernua Nodding Bur-marigold F2 south edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
754
Bidens tripartita Trifid Bur-marigold K/L3 by Alexandra Lake, 21/08/79; K3, by Alexandra Lake 210804; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2, F3 by Jubilee Pond 17/09/04

for Part 1 - click here

for Part 3 - click here

top

Wanstead Flats - Plant List - Part 1

• for Part 2 - click here

• for Part 3 - click here

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

p = Previous (Historical) record; COL = City of London Cemetery; EF = Essex Flora

after Part 3 is a list of plants that I have not personally found or seen.

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
14 Osmunda regalis Royal Fern South edge of Alexandra Lake, just east of a group of birches, growing with Soft Rush and Bramble, 25/05/2017
22
Phyllitus scolopendrium Hart's-tongue Fern J4 on east wall of Heatherwood Close, 01/02/05; same area on 25/04/14
24
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort J4 on east wall of Heatherwood Close, 01/02/05
33
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern J4 on east wall of Heatherwood Close and in soil below, 01/02/05
36
Azolla filiculoides Water Fern L3 4186 east edge of Alexandra Lake, first seen in Sept 1996; not present 2007
45
Pinus nigra ssp. laricio Corsican Pine L3 a tree in wood north of Alexandra Lake. Still present 2015
51
Taxus baccata Yew Increasing, particularly beside roadside trees in Aldersbrook Road; also near Sidney Road Copse.
72
Laurus nobilis Sweet Bay F6, one tree and several shrubs by Belgrave Wayleave in 2005
76
Ceratophyllum demersum Rigid Hornwort p F3 Model Yacht Pond 02/10/80
80
Nigella damascena Love-in-a-mist F6 on bank by Bushwood roadside 05/05/09 (Wanless 2003, F2 pond-dipping area of Jubilee Pond; by Centre Road and by Lake House Road)
82
Consolida ajacis Larkspur G2 very close to houses by Centre Road, 11/07/05
82
Anemone appenina Blue Anemone by Bushwood, Wanstead Flats 08/04/06
88
Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup Grassland
88
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup Ditch by Capel Road
88 Ranunculus bulbosus Bulbous Buttercup Capel Road ditch; grassland
90
Ranunculus sceleratus Celery-leaved Buttercup H5 marshy area - no longer present since area dried up; F2 by Jubilee Pond 17/09/2004; F2 30/10/04
91
Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine Very few plants on Flats. I5, a patch by Hawthorns opposite church; J5 ditch near Aldersbrook Road and in wooded area. A few beneath trees at rear of Belgrave Road. N2 in grass 06/05/81
93 Ranunculus sp. Water Crowfoot Alexandra Lake, 03/07/2010
95
Aquilegia sp. Columbine O1 by COL fence beneath Hawthorns
101
Mahonia aquifolium Oregon Grape By Bushwood roadside 06/04/06; L1/2 by Capel Roadside 17/03/09
102
Papaver somniferum Opium Poppy I1 occasional in ditch
103
Papaver rhoeas Common Poppy K2 opposite 117 Capel Road, 19/06/77
105
Chelidonium majus Greater Celandine F/G/6/7 by house fence 05/05/09
105
Macleaya (x kewensis) Plume Poppy F5/6 one tall 8ft. plant growing right by garden fence 29/07/79
107
Pseudofumaria lutea Yellow Corydalis G2 in lane from Sidney Road, 05/02/05
110
Fumaria officinalis Common Fumitory J4/5 near Aldersbrook changing rooms, 26/04/07
111
Platanus x hispanica London Plane A common road-side planting (EF "48 Wanstead Flats")
112
Ulmus glabra Wych Elm G3 by Centre Road, one tree
114
Ulmus procera English Elm In many roadside locations, commonly as suckers
115
Ulmus minor ssp. minor Smooth-leaved or East Anglian Elm p Two trees by Belgrave Wayleave, one of which was in an adjacent garden, on 05/05/09. No longer present in 2015 (Hanson 1990 TQ 405858,402867);
117
Urtica dioica Nettle various locations; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; F2 west bank of Jubilee Pond 30/10/04
118
Juglans regia Common Walnut K1/2 a small tree on ditch-side by Capel Road, opp. about 100, 13/09/2008- still present, much bigger, in 2014
120
Castanea sativa Sweet Chestnut I2 one specimen in South Copse;
120
Fagus sylvatica Beech Common as planted specimens in woods and copses.
122
Quercus cerris Turkey Oak H4 two trees in west end of Long Wood; I3 copse; L3 one tree by lake; small tree in Monkey's Parade
122
Quercus ilex Holm Oak Not found during 1981 survey, but since increasing - particularly near roadsides and where sheltered by mature trees of other species
122
Quercus petraea Sessile Oak L2, a tree by Capel Road opposite 150, Aug 2007
123
Quercus robur English Oak Common, particularly lining roadsides (eg east end of Capel Road)
123
Quercus rubra Red Oak G3, five specimens.; H4 I2 I3 I4 J2 L3
124
Betula pendula Silver Birch F5 back of houses 20/09/92; G4, a line of mature trees running NE-SE. In 1993 seedlings, presumably from these, were numerous in grassland to SE; L3 on islands of Alexandra Lake.
126
Alnus glutinosa Alder p. one tree in L3, north of Alexandra Lake, was gone by 1991
127
Carpinus betulus Hornbeam Present in some copses
127
Corylus avellana Hazel A small tree growing by Aldersbrook Road, 22/03/11
128
Mirabilis jalapa Marvel-of-Peru F2/3, a single plant on east edge of Jubilee Pond on 17/09/04
140
Chenopodium album Fat Hen F2 near ditch by Sidney Rd, 05/11/04; G3 west side of Centre Road, flowering following fire, 16/10/2018
144
Atriplex prostrata Spear-leaved Orache Capel Road ditch 04/08/76
146
Atriplex patula Common Orache Capel Road ditch 11/08/75; 04/08/76; (Wanless 2003, a single plant on the margin of Jubilee Pond)
152
Amaranthus hybridus Green Amaranth L3 one plant at north edge of Alexandra Lake 09/09/05; K2 many plants on introduced soil, September 2010
162
Stellaria media Common Chickweed Common
163
Stellaria graminea Lesser Stitchwort G5 and G2 west of Centre Road 24/06/77; H4 south of Long Wood 04/06/79; I3 S.E. of Long Wood 24/05/81; also south of 1953 plantation; I/J3/4 1953 plantation; I5 near Genista; M2; Scattered patches throughout grassland, 2016
164
Cerastium tomentosum Snow-in-Summer G5 by Lake House Road
165
Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides Common Mouse-ear H3 grassland 30/04/92; I1 ditch opposite Latimer Road, 11/05/77; I4 1953 plantation, 07/04/81
168
Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort H5 path leading west from spring 09/06/81
171
Spergula arvensis Corn Spurrey L2/3 on spoil heap created by dredging of Alexandra Lake 05/06/98
173
Spergularia rubra Sand-spurrey F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; J5 car park gravel area. (Baker: F2 or F3 Dames Road Pond bank 17/06/79)
174
Agrostemma githago Corn Cockle K2 opposite 120 Capel Road on bank of ditch, a garden outcast. 23/07/79
176
Silene latifolia White Campion N2 by Aldersbrook Road, east side. By cemetery wall 06/07/75 and 13/05/77; (Wanless 2003. F2 by pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond); G3 west side of Centre Road, flowering following fire, 16/10/2018
177
Saponaria officinalis Soapwort G5 near Lake House Road 10/08/79; K2 opposite 127 Capel Road, 26/08/71979; N2, abundant by Rabbits Road, double-flowered form, 06/08/1979 - 18/08/2016
177
Silene dioica Red Campion G5 Broomfields 15/07/75; G3 west side of Centre Road, 16/10/2018
183
Persicaria maculosa Redshank In roadside ditches; L2 21/08/04; K3,L3, by Alexandra Lake, 28/09/04; (Wanless 2003: by Jubilee Pond)
184
Persicaria hydropiper Water-Pepper K2 grassland south of Alexandra Lake 1975
186
Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed F5 by house fence 03/06/79
186
Polygonum arenastrum Small-leaved Knotgrass J5 muddy edge of car park area
186
Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass  
187
Convolvulus arvensis Black Bindweed Disturbed ground due to pipe-laying near Rabbits Road bridge 30 August 2008
190
Rumex acetosella subsp. Acetosella Sheep's Sorrel H4 rough grassland
194
Rumex crispus Curled Dock H5 marsh area 16/07/81; (Wanless 2003, F2/3, scattered plants around Jubilee Pond)
195
Rumex obtusifolius Broad-Leaved Dock Various locations; (Wanless 2003, F2/3, north side of Jubilee Pond)
196
Rumex palustris Marsh Dock F2/3, in the peninsular bay and in the pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond (also Wanless, 2003)
206
Hypericum calycinum Rose of Sharon F4 by houses in Belgrave Road wayleave
207
Hypericum perforatum Perforate St. John's-wort M/N2 by cemetery wall 23/08/76; 24/07/77; near Jubilee Pond car park 01/08/08
210
Tilia x europaea (vulgaris) Common Lime In a number of the copses on the Flats
210
Tilia cordata Small-leaved Lime N2, A single tree by roadside near cemetery, 01/06/2008
212
Malva sylvestris Mallow Widely scattered
212
Malva moschata Musk Mallow F2/3 at west edge of Jubilee Pond, 26/10/2004
214
Lavatera (arborea) Tree Mallow H1, by roadside opp. Chestnut Avenue, 2007/8; K1 by roadside opp. 100 Capel Rd. 2008 -2016; F2/3 Dames Road-side, 24/01/2016
215
Alcea rosea Hollyhock J1, a group of plants against the east wall of the Capel Road changing rooms, 14/07/98; H3, two plants at edge of track parallel to E. side of Centre Road, 18/07/2016; N1, two plants on roadside bank, Station Road cnr. of Forest View Rd., 09/07/2019
219
Viola sp. Garden Pansy N2 ditch bottom by Aldersbrook Rd. (Hybrid garden pansy) 03/04/77
220
Viola odorata Sweet Violet G2 near bend of Sidney Road, many at pavement edge and in wood, 17/02/05; on bank by Capel Road near Golden Fleece, 17/03/09
221
Viola tricolor Wild Pansy G4, a single flower on scraped area 26/07/08. (Wanless 2003, F2, a single clump on the bank of the pond dipping area of Jubilee Pond)
223
Bryonia dioica White Bryony N2 by COL wall
226
Populus tremula Aspen H4 one tree to east of Centre Road In 1992 there had been much regeneration in the form of suckers from this tree; G5, one small tree west of Centre Road.
226
Populus nigra var. "Italica" Lombardy Poplar D4, by houses; F3, one tree on site of old toilets near road junction
227
Populus x canadensis Hybrid Black Poplar H2, one tree by Woodford Road, var. "Serotina"; H3 H4, six trees lining Centre Road; E6, a large tree by Bushwood roadside
234
Salix fragilis Crack Willow L3 on east island of Alex Lake, 05/09/09
237
Salix caprea ssp. caprea Goat Willow L3 on west island of Alexandra Lake. 1981; L3 banks of Alexandra Lake, 2016
240 Salix cinerea Grey Willow L3 banks of Alexandra Lake, 2016
242
Salix repens Creeping Willow I3, two or three patches south of plantation; J3, a patch in south west corner of plantation- not found in 2002; K3, 2 patches west of lake; J4 a patch N. of East Copse, near plaing fields 01/02/05; F4, N of and near Cat and Dog Pond 03/02/05
250
Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard Ditches; F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000
250
Alliaria petiolata Garlic Mustard N1 by Forest View Roadside 28/04/81; N2
250
Arabidopsis thaliana Thale Cress G4 west side of Centre Road ditch bank 04/82; H4, east side of Centre Rd on bank, 10/04/09
257
Rorippa palustris Marsh Yellow-cress F2 or F3 bank of Model Yacht Pond, August 2000; (Wanless 2003, around Jubilee Pond)
259
Cardamine hirsuta Hairy Bitter-cress F5 one plant by houses 15/04/79; M2 Capel Road ditch 02/04/77
262
Lunaria annua Honesty F5 N1 roadside June 1991
263
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alison J1 Capel Roadside 03/07/75; J5 earth tip by changing rooms numerous plants in September 1981
266
Cochlearia danica Danish Scurvy Grass G4 by Centre Road on Fairground Flats.
267
Capsella bursa-pastoris Shepherd's Purse Common
268
Thlaspi arvense Common Field Pennycress L2 opposite 147-8 Capel Road on 05/05/77
272
Lepidium draba Hoary Cress E6 west of Bush Wood in grassland; M2 in ditch 23/05/76. Patches in grass and by roads; (a large plant close to the old Sydney Road car park in 2003. Fred Wanless)
273 Coronopus didymus Lesser Swine-cress F3 by W. side of Jubilee Pond, 18/07/2016
274
Diplotaxis tenuifolia Perennial Wall Rocket Common casual particularly in ditches (L/M2)
274
Diplotaxis muralis Annual Wall Rocket K2, on recently introduced sandy soil, 30/09/2010
275
Brassica oleracea Cabbage G4/5 08/05/77
275
Brassica rapa subsp. campestris Turnip J4, a large patch in flower 01/02/05 - check species
276
Sinapis arvensis Charlock Near Aldersbrook changing rooms 02/04/07
279
Hirschfeldia incana Hoary Mustard F3 by north and east sides of Jubilee Pond 26/10/04
281
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp. raphanistrum Wild Radish M2 13/05/77; J4 a few plants in flower by mound S. of changing rooms 03/02/05
281
Reseda luteola Weld F2 by south edge of Jubilee Pond 17/09/04
282
Reseda lutea Wild Mignonette H2/3 edge of car park on Central Flats on 16/05/12
288
Calluna vulgaris Heather K2, one tiny patch east edge of track running S.W. from lake. (Present in 1992 and nicely in flower on 31/08/93) - not seen in 2004; G4 visible from Centre Road - a few patches. These increased over the years (to 2016); H4, five small clumps amongst emergent gorse on slope leading down to Brickfield/Dell area, 23/07/2016
290 Cyclamen hederifolium Sowbread L3, a patch of white-flowered form to north of Alexandra Lake, 12/10/2010
296
Primula juliae x P. vulgaris Primula 'Wanda' F4 near backs of Belgrave Road houses near Lake House Road. 07/05/79
300
Lysimachia nummmularia Creeping Jenny L2 opposite. 156 Capel Road 08/07/79; (Wanless 2003, H1 a single plant on drying mud of Angel Pond)
300
Lysimachia punctata Dotted Loosestrife K2 ditch opposite 134 Capel Road
303
Philadelphus coronarius Mock Orange N1 south-east of tree circle 20/06/82 - 1991; another west of tree circle 23/06/06
307
Crassula helmsii New Zealand Pigmyweed Plentiful in Angel Pond 12/09/00; K/L2/3 Plentiful around Alexandra Lake in August 2004
312
Sedum rupestre Reflexed Stonecrop L2 opposite 137 Capel Road 04/07/79. Garden outcast; H4 some established clumps by Centre Road, near Long Wood, 08/07/98
334
Rubus idaeus Raspberry F4 amongst brambles and Hawthorns 10/08/79; F6 near boundary with Bush Wood
335
Rubus sect. Glandulosus Bramble Widespread
335
Rubus laciniatus Cut-leaved Bramble F6 at corner of house fences, west of boundary of Bush Wood; H/I 3 a patch in rough grassland
344 Potentilla erecta Tormentil H4, two flowers only seen amongst emergent gorse on slope leading down to Brickfield/Dell area, 23/07/2016
344
Potentilla reptans Creeping Cinquefoil Playing fields
361
Rosa canina Dog Rose G5 behind bus stop in Lake House Rd 12/07/81; H4 two bushes east end of Long Wood; I4 in 1953 plantation, 14/06/76; K2 Capel Road-side hedge
365
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn E6 near Bushwood (rd); H5 near spring; L2 on east island of Alexandra Lake; L3 by Aldersbrook Road-side
365
Prunus cerasifera Cherry Plum var. pissardii near junction of Station Road/Aldersbrook Road
365
Prunus avium Wild Cherry N1 two or three trees at south west corner of square; two trees north edge near buildings, 10/04/81
367
Prunus serrulata Japanese Cherry N1 one tree flowers late April (28/04/81). Pink double-flowered. Nearby Prunus avium flower earlier (10/04/81); two trees in N1 but nearer O1. These are relicts of the pre-fab estate.
368
Chaenomeles sp. Chinese Quince I5, Opposite Park Road in ditch 11/04/94; F2 in ditch by Sidney Road 05/11/04; L/M2, a shrub in grassland 01/04/11
369
Pyrus sp. Pear 15,H5 near Aldersbrook Road
369
Malus sp. Apple G5 one tree by Lake House Rd.; L3 on east island of Alexandra Lake
370
Sorbus aucuparia Rowan G5 near Lake House Road; 1996 on east island of Alexandra Lake; seedling in Angel Pond, 20/05/08
374
Sorbus aria Whitebeam J2 two trees in copse
386
Cotoneaster sp. Cotoneaster spp. In various locations
388
Cotoneaster lacteus Late Cotoneaster E3, established on Forest at N.edge of Harrow Road Wood, originating in adjacent gardens, 03/02/05
395
Pyracantha coccinea Firethorn M3 with hawthorns opposite COL gate 13/10/80
396
Crataegus persimilis Broad-leaved Cockspur Thorn F3 near the junction of Belgrave Wayleave and Blake Hall Road; K4 near Aldersbrook car-park
397
Crataegus laevigata Midland Hawthorn I5 near. Aldersbrook Rd and bus shelter, at least one among many C. monogyna; J2 by Capel Road is a red-flowered form; L2 near lake is also red flowered
397
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn L/M/2/3 particularly, where forms a small "wood"; common elsewhere.

for Part 2 - click here

for Part 3 - click here

top

Birds of Wanstead Flats

The birds that have been sighted on, from and around Wanstead Flats are listed here.

Those shown bold are thought to breed on Wanstead Flats, those in italics are escapes, infrequent visitors, or uncommon now.

Little Grebe Breeds on Alexandra Lake
Great Crested Grebe Breeds on Alexandra Lake
Cormorant Occasionally uses Alexandra Lake and Jubilee Pond
Grey Heron Often seen flying over; occasionaly by lakes
Egyptian Goose Escaped birds have lived on Alexandra Lake
Canada Goose Up to 200 on and around lakes
Greylag Goose On Alexandra Lake, has bred
Barnacle Goose Sometimes on Alexandra Lake
Mute Swan Breeds on Alexandra Lake
Mallard Breeds on Alexandra Lake
Teal Infrequent visitor until about 2005, then up to 14 seen on numerous occasions during the winter and a pair in spring of 2006.
Gadwall Fairly common in winter on Alexandra Lake
Wigeon Uncommon
Shoveler Fairly common mainly in winter on Alexandra Lake
Red-crested Pochard An escape has been seen on Alexandra Lake
Pochard Sometimes seen on Alexandra Lake
Tufted Duck Has bred on Alexandra Lake
Goldeneye Has been seen on Alexandra Lake
Ruddy Duck A pair bred and had three young on Alexandra Lake in 2001
Sparrowhawk Common
Buzzard Has been sighted overhead
Hobby Uses Wanstead Flats for feeding
Kestrel Common
Moorhen Breeds on Alexandra Lake
Coot Breeds on Alexandra Lake
Lapwing Sometimes seen flying over
Common Sandpiper Occurs infrequently by Alexandra Lake
Black-headed Gull Common - hundreds at times on the playing fields
Lesser Black-backed Gull Fairly Common
Mediterranean Gull Occasional individuals
Common Gull Common - slightly less numerous than Black-headed Gulls
Herring Gull Increasing in small numbers
Common Tern Occasionaly uses Alexandra Lake
Wood Pigeon Common
Feral Pigeon Common, particularly on car park by Alexandra Lake
Collared Dove Common
Cuckoo Usually heard for a few days each Spring
Tawny Owl Less common now - has bred in adjacent Manor Park and City of London Cemeteries
Swift Common, breed in nearby Wanstead Park Avenue
Kingfisher Seen occasionaly on Alexandra Lake
Wryneck The only record is of a bird on Wanstead Flats in September 2010
Green Woodpecker Sometimes seen and heard
Greater Spotted Woodpecker Sometimes seen and heard
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Uncommon, but did breed in 2010
Skylark Common with good breeding success
Sand Martin Passage in Spring and Autumn
Swallow Passage in Spring and Autumn with some during the Summer feeding over Flats
House Martin Much less common now; used to breed on many houses adjacent.
Meadow Pipit Small numbers in winter and summer
Yellow Wagtail Uncommon =- more often seen or heard flying over
Grey Wagtail Occasional by Alexandra Lake
Pied Wagtail Breeds by Alexandra Lake
Wren Common
Dunnock Common in gardens adjacent to Flats
Sedge Warbler Occasionaly heard singing in Spring from Alexandra Lake
Blackcap Common; seen throughout winter in gardens adjacent to Flats
Lesser Whitethroat Uncommon
Whitethroat Fairly common
Dartford Warbler The first record of this species was one bird on 31st October.
Willow Warbler Uncommon
Chiffchaff Common in Wanstead Park, gardens and on islands of Alexandra Lake
Firecrest Has been seen in gardens adjacent to Wanstead Flats
Goldcrest Fairly common in gardens adjacent to Flats mainly in Winter
Spotted Flycatcher Occasional - less common now.
Whinchat Small numbers in Summer on Wanstead Flats
Stonechat Small numbers on Wanstead Flats
Wheatear Passage in Spring and Autumn
Ring Ouzel One or two reports of birds on migration on Wanstead Flats
Robin Common
Fieldfare Fairly common in some winters
Blackbird Common
Redwing Fairly common in some winters
Song Thrush Less common now
Mistle Thrush Common
Long-tailed Tit Common
Coal Tit Fairly common in gardens adjacent to Flats
Blue Tit Common
Great Tit Common
Nuthatch Uncommon
Treecreeper Uncommon
Yellowhammer Uncommon
Reed Bunting Uncommon
Chaffinch Fairly common
Greenfinch Less common now
Siskin Has been seen by Alexandra Lake, but rare
Goldfinch Less common now
Linnet Uncommon
Redpoll Uncommon
Bullfinch Less common now
House Sparrow Common
Starling Common - sometimes in hundreds
Jay Common
Magpie Common
Jackdaw Increasing, particularly around Alexandra Lake
Carrion Crow Common - over a hundred may be counted at times

For listing from 1974-1980 click here

For comparative reports for 1980 and 2000 click here

 

top

http://www.wansteadwildlife.org.uk/WILDLIFE/birds/bird_Kestrel.htm

Wanstead Flats - Fungi

(for a description of the Fungi of the area see The Fungi of Southern Epping Forest by C.W. Plant and G. Kibby, The London Naturalist, No.63, 1984.)

 

Species
Common Name
Location
Agaricus campestris Field Mushroom  
Agaricus macrosporus Upland Horse Mushroom  
Agaricus xanthoderma
Yellow Stainer  
Anthracobia macrocystis a cup fungus  
Auricularia mesenterica Tripe Fungus  
Boletus chrysenteron Red-cracked Boletus  
Claviceps purpurea
Ergot  
Collybia dryophila Russett Toughshank  
Collybia maculata Spotted Toughshank  
Coprinus plicatilis Japanese Umbrella  
Flammulina velutipes Velvet Foot  
Gymnopilus junonius Spectacular Rustgill  
Hygrocybe ceracea Butter Waxcap  
Hygrocybe nigrescens Blackening Wax-cap  
Hygrocybe psittacina Parrot Wax-cap  
Hypholoma fasciculare Sulphur Tuft  
Laccaria amethystea Amethyst Deceiver  
Lacrymaria velutina Weeping Widow  
Lepista nuda Wood Blewit  
Lepista saeva Blewit  
Leucoagaricus (Lepiota) leucothites White Dapperling  
Lycoperdon perlatum Puffball  
Macrolepiota procera Parasol  
Macrolepiota rhacodes Shaggy Parasol  
Macrotyphula (Clavaria) fistulosa Pipe Club  
Marasmius androsaceus Horse-hair Fungus  
Marasmius oreades Fairy Ring Champignon  
Meripilus giganteus Giant Polypore  
Mycena epipterygia Yellowleg Bonnet  
Mycena flavo-alba Ivory Bonnet  
Mycena galericulata Bonnet Mycena  
Mycena galopus Milking Bonnet  
Mycena leptocephala Nitrous Bonnet  
Nectria cinnabarina Coral-spot  
Panaeolus acuminatus (rickenii) Dewdrop Mottlegill  
Peziza repanda Palamino Cup  
Phallus impudicus
Stinkhorn  
Phlebia radiata (merismoides) Wrinkled Crust  
Piptoporus betulinus Birch Polypore  
Pluteus cervinus Deer Toadstool  
Polyporus squamosus
Dryad's Saddle  
Psathyrella candolleana Crumble Cap  
Psathyrella gracilis Brittlestem  
Russula cyanoxantha The Charcoal Burner  
Russula vesca Bare-toothed Russula  
Schizophyllum commune Splitgill Fungus 27/02/2016
Stropharia aeruginosa Verdigris Agaric  
Trametes  (Coriolus) versicolor Many-zoned Polypore  
Tremella mesenterica Yellow Brain  
Tricholoma saponaceum Soapy Knight  
Tubaria furfuracea Scurfy Twiglet  
Volvariella speciosa Rosegill  

top

 

fungi
fungi
Taxon
Leucoagaricus) (Lepiota) leucothites