Other Locations

Names, links and information about the various localities within the study area

 

 

Little Ilford Park and Webster's Land

Webster's LandWebster's Land, looking south

This area is a bit of a surprise - tucked away behind the unpromising welcome to the London Borough of Newham if approaching from Ilford. Along the Romford Road here - after passing beneath the flyover and access roads to and from the North Circular Road above - there are some untidy business premises on the north side shielding the Alders Brook from the main road whilst on the south side a complex of high-rise blocks and 1960s housing do not do justice to what lies behind them. At the River Roding end of the old Church Road (which itself supports a 12th Century Church) lies a railing-surrounded recreation ground which is Little Ilford Park - at first sight an impressively large area of mown grassland bordered with a tarmacked path and apparently much used by joggers and exercise-walkers.

It was the trees by the border path that caught my eye, for immediately on entering the park I was confronted with a number of ornamental trees that were unfamiliar to me. One of the first that I identified was Oriental Hornbeam Carpinus orientalis and then Dombey's Southern Beech Notofagus dombeyi, next was a small Olive tree Olea europaea. London Plane has been commonly planted, and there are some fine specimens, and also noted were Rowan Sorbus aucuparia, a couple of Silver Pendant Limes Tilia petiolaris, Red Horse Chestnut Aesculus x carnea, a common Hornbeam Carpinus betula and a Paper-bark Birch Betula papyrifera.

Walking along the northern edge of the park, still adjacent to Church Road before it comes to an end, an area of rough land opens out with an introduction to "Websters Land" presented on a Newham Council information board, on which the images were designed by pupils from nearby schools. A nice selection of the plants, birds and animals that might be found on this meadow-land is shown, and the meadow-land itself was an inviting mix of flowers, shrubs and small trees - quite colourful even when I visited in early August at a time when a lack of rainfall had dried up many areas. Webster's land - apparently relating to Lt. Col. Webster who left some land for the enjoyment of the people of Manor Park - stretches northwards away from the recreation area, bordered on the west by the housing estate and on the east by a hedgerow that shields it from the North Circular Road. It doesn't quite reach the Romford Road at its northern extent because of industrial premises hereabouts.

Around the east and west boundaries of the land, acting as a shield from the A406 and the housing estate, are numerous trees and shrubs - again mostly the results of deliberate planting as is evident in such species as Spindle Euonymus europaeus and Wayfaring Tree Viburnum lantana. These are not known as native species in the area. There are too a variety of trees present including Scarlet Oak Quercus coccinea,  White Willow Salix alba and a large Poplar, possibly Hybrid Black-poplar. Grey Poplar Populus x cansescens - as usual - is regenerating freely. Amongst the obviously seeded flower species, a specimen of Broomrape - possibly Knapweed Broomrape - Orobanche sp. was a nice find. A list of the "wildlflowers" (many originally introduced, of course) is given below.

On the visit on 10 August, it was apparent that the area with its abundant flowers was a good environment for insect species. Hoverflies of a variety of species were seen on many of the flower-heads, whilst grasshoppers were common. Apart from "Cabbage" White butterflies, there were many Gatekeepers, some Meadow Browns, a few Common Blue and a Small Copper.

 

A list of plants in Webster's Land

Recorded in 2010

Stace - 2nd ed.SpeciesName
103
Papaver rhoeas
Common Poppy
117
Urtica dioica
Nettle
122
Quercus robur
English Oak
122 Quercus coccinea
Scarlet Oak
124
Betula pendula
Silver Birch
126
Alnus glutinosa
Alder
127
Corylus avellana
Hazel
186
Polygonum aviculare
Knotgrass
194
Rumex crispus
Curled Dock
195
Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-Leaved Dock
207
Hypericum perforatum
Perforate St. John's Wort
210
Tilia x europaea (vulgaris)
Common Lime
212
Malva sylvestris
Mallow
226
Populus tremula
Aspen
227
Populus sp.
(Hybrid Black?) Poplar
228
Populus x canescens
Grey Poplar
234
Salix alba
White Willow
234
Salix fragilis
Crack Willow
237
Salix caprea
Goat Willow
258
Armoracia rusticana
Horse Radish
272
Lepidium draba
Hoary Cress
279
Hirschfeldia incana
Hoary Mustard
281
Reseda luteola
Weld
335
Rubus sect. Glandulosus
Bramble
344
Potentilla reptans
Creeping Cinquefoil
346
Geum urbanum
Wood Avens
360
Rosa canina
Dog Rose
365
Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn
365
Prunus avium
Wild Cherry
370
Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan
397
Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn
402
Galega officinalis
Goat's-rue
417
Melilotus officinalis
Ribbed Melilot
420
Medicago lupulina
Black Medick
427
Trifolium pratense
Red Clover
436
Ulex europaeus
Gorse
444
Epilobium hirsutum
Great Willow-herb
448
Chamerion angustifolium
Rosebay Willow-herb
453
Cornus sp.
Dogwood
455
Euonymus europaeus
468
Aesculus hippocastanum
Horse Chestnut
470
Acer pseudoplatanus
Sycamore
470
Acer campestre
Field Maple
506
Foeniculum vulgare
Fennel
518
Daucus carota
Carrot
531
Solanum dulcamara
Bittersweet
534
Convolvuls arvensis
Field Bindweed
535
Calystegia silvatica
Great Bindweed
559 Ballota nigra Black Horehound
560
Lamium album
White Dead-nettle
583 Plantago major Great Plantain
584
Plantago lanceolata
Ribwort Plantain
585 Buddleja davidii Buddleia
586
Fraxinus excelsior
Ash
624
Rhinanthus minor
627
Orobanche sp.
649
Galium aparine
Cleavers
651
Sambucus nigra
cultivar 'laciniata'
Elder
652
Viburnum lantana
652
Symphoricarpos albus
Snowberry
661
Dipsacus fullonum
Teasel
662
Knautia arvensis
Field Scabious
674
Arctium minus
Lesser Burdock
676
Cirsium vulgare
Spear Thistle
678
Cirsium arvense
Creeping Thistle
681
Centaurea cyanus
Cornflower
683
Centaurea nigra
Black Knapweed
686 Lapsana communis Nipplewort
686
Hypochaeris radicata
Common Cat's-ear
688 Picris echioides Bristly Ox-tongue
690 Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle
690
Lactuca serriola
Prickly Lettuce
698
Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia
Dandelion
705
Hieracium umbellatum
Leafy Hawkweed
728
Bellis perennis
Daisy
729
Artemisia vulgare
Mugwort
732
Achillea millefolium
Yarrow
736
Tripleurospermum inodorum
Scentless Mayweed
740
Senecio squalidus
Oxford Ragwort
740
Senecio vulgaris
Groundsel
790
Juncus inflexus
Hard Rush
844
Festuca gigantea
Giant Fescue
845
Festuca rubra
Red Fescue
852
Lolium perenne
Perennial Rye-Grass
854
Cynosurus cristatus
Crested Dog's-tail
858
Poa annua
Annual Meadow-grass
859
Dactylis glomerat
Cock's-foot
859
Arrhenatherum elatius
Tall or False Oat-grass
868
Holcus lanatus
Yorkshire Fog
872
Phalaris arundinacea
Reed Canary-grass
883
Phleum bertolonii
Smaller Cat's-tail
890
Bromus hordeaceus
Soft Brome
892
Elytrigia repens
Common Couch
895
Hordeum murinum
Wall Barley

 

TABLE 2. Ornamental Trees in Little Ilford Park

Ornamental Trees in Little Ilford Park
111 Platanus x hybrida London Plane
120 Notofagus dombeyi Dombey's Southern Beech
(124) Betula papyrifera Paper-bark Birch
127 Carpinus betulus Hornbeam
(127) Carpinus orientalis Oriental Hornbeam
210 Tilia petiolaris Silver Pendant Lime
370 Sorbus aucuparia Rowan
(568) Aesculus x carnea Red Horse Chestnut
(585) Olea europaea Olive

 

top

Leyton Flats - Plant List

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

p = Previous (Historical) record; G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
11 Equisetum arvense
Common Horsetail B13 E9
20 Pteridium aquilinum
Bracken A12 B11 B13 B14 C13 C14 D13 D14 E11
51 Taxus baccata Yew D14
75 Nuphar lutea Yellow Water-lily C13 at extreme North end of Hollow Pond 13/09/95
76 Ceratophyllum demersum Horn-wort C12 C13 (G.1862: near Whipps X. F.)
88 Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup A12 A13 B13 D11 D12 E9
88 Ranunculus repens
Creeping Buttercup A13 B10 B11 B13 C11+C11 D10 E11
88 Ranunculus bulbosus
Bulbous Buttercup B13 D12 D14 E9
90 Ranunculus flammula
Lesser Spearwort  
91 Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine B13
95 Aquilegia sp. Columbine D10 opp. Chadwick Rd on Flats side of roadside bank
111 Platanus x hispanica London Plane C11 E9
112 Ulmus glabra Wych Elm
114 Ulmus sp. Elm suckers  widespread
117 Urtica dioica Nettle A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 C14 D11 D14 E9+E9 E10
120 Fagus sylvatica Beech C11 E9
122 Quercis cerris Turkey Oak C11 E10
123 Quercus robur English Oak A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
124 Betula pendula Silver Birch A13 B11 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D13 D14 E10 E11 E12
127 Carpinus betulus Hornbeam B11 C11 D11 D14 E9 E11
140 Chenopodium album Fat Hen B11
144 Atriplex prostrata Spear-leaved Orache B10 C11 D13
146 Atriplex patula Common Orache C11
162 Stellaria media Common Chickweed A12+A12 A13 B11 B12+B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
163 Stellaria graminea
Lesser Stitchwort B13 E12
163 Stellaria uliginosa
Bog Stitchwort A13 (G.1862: (39) Snaresbrook W.)
165 Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides Common Mouse-ear D11 D14 E9+E9 E11
168 Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort B12 B13 B15
173 Spegularia rubra Sand-spurrey B13 30/05/80; D/E10 16/06/2012
176 Silene latifolia White Campion E10
177 Silene dioica
Red Campion A12
183 Persicaria lapathifolia Pale Persicaria D13
183 Persicaria maculosa
Redshank A12 B13 C11 C13 D11 D12
184 Persicaria hydropiper
Water-pepper C13 D13
186 Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed A12 B10
186 Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass C11 D14; B10 B11 B14
186 Polygonum arenastrum Small-leaved Knotgrass C14 D14
190 Rumex acetosella Sheep's Sorrel B11 B12 B13 B143 C13 C14 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
191 Rumex acetosa
Common Sorrel D14
192 Rumex cristatus Greek Dock D9 D10 by Whipps Cross Road-side 26/06/2012
194 Rumex crispus
Curled Dock B12 B13 C11 E10 E11
194 Rumex conglomeratus
Clustered Dock A13 B13 B14 C11 C13 D14
195 Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Dock A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C14 D10 D11 D13 D14 E9+E9
195 Rumex sanguineus
Red-veined Dock A13
207
Hypericum sp.
St. John's Wort
210 Tilia x europaea Common Lime B13 D14 E9
212 Malva  sylvestris Mallow A13 C11 D11 E9
214 Malva neglecta Dwarf Mallow D11
226 Populus x canscens Grey Poplar A12 B12 C13  (G.1862: Whipps Cross. F)
227 Populus tremula
Aspen D13 (CC: TQ395 888, young trees west of Eagle Pond, P.Moxey)
234 Populus x canadensis
Hybrid Black Poplar B13 near house called 'Marilandica', var. "serotina"
234 Salix alba
White Willow D14 (cut down 1983)
237 Salix caprea ssp. caprea
Great Sallow D14
240 Salix cinerea subsp. Atrocinerea
Common Sallow C12 D13
242 Salix repens
Creeping Willow B13 C13 C14 D12 D13 D15 (G.1862: Snaresbrook F.) (EF: 39-89, by Eagle Pond)
250 Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard A12 B10 B11 C11 D14 E9 (L.1941)
250 Arabidopsis thaliana Thale Cress B12
257 Rorippa palustris
Marsh Yellow-cress C13
259 Cardamine pratensis
Cuckoo Flower B13
267 Capsella bursa-pastoris
Shepherd's Purse common
272 Lepidium draba
Hoary Cress B14
275 Brassica oleacea
Cabbage B14
281 Reseda luteola
Weld E9 one plant by Highstone Rd. 15/6/91
288 Calluna vulgaris
Heather D13
307
Crassula helmsii
New Zealand Pigmyweed
Around the margins of small Hollow Pond, 2016
335 Rubus sect. Glandulosus
Bramble A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9+E9 E10 E11 E12 (G. 1862: R. leucostachys, R. carpinifolius, R. confertiflorus) (EF: 38 (48) Snaresbrook, JTP)
344 Potentilla erecta
Tormentil B14 C14 D13 E12  (G. 1862: Snaresbrook, W.G.
344 Potentilla reptans
Creeping Cinquefoil B23 B14 E9
358 Rosa arvensis
Field Rose D14
361 Rosa canina
Dog Rose D14
365 Prunus avium
Wild Cherry A12 B11 B12 C11
365 Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn A12 A13 B11 B12 B13 C11 D14 E9
368 Chaenomeles speciosa
Flowering Quince B14 well-established shrub in flower 18/4/93
369 Malus sp.
Apple C13 E10 E11
369 Pyrus communis
Pear E10
370 Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan A13 B11 B12 C13 D13
374 Sorbus aria
Whiebeam C11
397 Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn A13 B10 B11 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9 E10
397 Crataegus laevigata
Midland Hawthorn B13 largish specimen in "wood", also possibly hybrid form nearby
401
Robinia pseudoacacia Locust Tree B12
406 Lotus corniculatus Bird'sfoot Trefoil D9 E9 E10
411
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch B11 D9 D10 D11
411
Vicia sativa Common Vetch A13 B13 B14 C11 D10 D11 D12 E9+E9 E10 E11
414 Lathyrus pratensis Meadow Vetchling C14
415 Latyrus nissolia Grass Vetchling D9 12/06/2012
415
Lathyrus latifolius Broad-Leaved Pea B13 C14 E9
420
Medicago lupulina Black Medick Common by Whipps Cross Road-side
423
Medicago arabica Spotted Medick E9; C11 Whipps Cross Road-side 13/01/2016
425
Trifolium repens White Clover
A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 C11+C11 C13 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9 E11 E12 (L. 1941)
427
Trifolium pratense Red Clover B13 D11 E10
430
Trifolium arvense
Haresfoot Clover
432
Laburnum anagyroides Common Laburnum C11 D10
435
Cytisus scoparius Broom A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C13 C14 D10 D11 D13 E10 E12
(G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
436
Ulex europaeus Gorse B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9+E9 E10 E11 E12
439
Myriophyllum spicatum Spiked Water-milfoil
C12
444
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willow-herb A12 B12 C11 C13 D14 E9
446
Epilobium montanum Broad-Leaved Willow-herb B13
446
Epilobium tetragonum Square-stemmed Willow-herb B13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
446 Epilobium parviflorum Hairy Willow-herb A13
447
Epilobium ciliatum American Willow-herb A12 A13 B13 C13 D14
448
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay Willow-herb A12 B10 B11+B11 B12 B13 B14 C13 C14 D13 D14 E10 E11 E12
452
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's Nightshade B11 (CC: 393885, woodland near Hollow Pond, P. Moxey)
456
Ilex aquifolium Holly A12 A13 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D11 D12 D13 D14 E9 E10 E11 E12
458
Mercurialis annua Annual Mercury B10 C11 E9
461
Euphorbia helioscopia Sun Spurge B13 B15
461 Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge E9
468
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse Chestnut C11 D13 D14
470
Acer platanoides Norway Maple A12 A13 B12 B13 B14 C11 C14 D10 D11 D13 D14 E9 E12
470
Acer campestre Field Maple E10
470
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore B13
479
Geranium rotundifolium
Round-leaved Cranesbill
480
Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill B12
482
Geranium robertianum Herb Robert Various locations (Cloutman 82: E10, Hollybush Rd. nr. railway 398883)
490
Hedera helix subsp. helix Ivy B11 B12 C11 D10 D13 E10
497 Hydrocotyle vulgaris Marsh Pennywort B13 on mud with Soft Rush at Lea Bridge Road Pond, Leyton Flats, 12/05/80; B14 C12 in Hollow Pond (still present in C12 in 2012)
(39-88,39-89; EF G. 1862 "Forest nr. Stratford" JF)
500
Chaerophyllum temulum
Rough Chervil
501
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley B12 C14 D14 E9 E10 E11
504
Aegopodium podagraria Ground Elder C11 C14 E9
515
Heracleum sphondyleum Hogweed B11 C14 D14 E11
517 Torilis japonica Upright Hedge Parsley D10/11 by Whipps Cross Roadside 16/06/2008; still present 2012
(Cloutman 82: C14 south of Snaresbrook Road 394891)
531
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet A12 A13 B10 B13 C11+C11 C13 D10 D11 D14 E9
534
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed B10 B14
535
Calystegia silvatica Great Bindweed A12 B10 B11 B13 C11 C14 D10
548
Pentaglottis sempervirens Green Alkanet
550
Myosotis scorpioides
Water Forget-me-not
551
Myosotis sylvatica Wood Forget-me-not B13 E9
559
Ballota nigra ssp. foetida Black Horehound A13 B10 B13 C11+C11 D11 E9 E10
560
Lamium album White Dead-nettle A12 B12 B13 D14
562
Lamium purpureum Red Dead-nettle E10
571
Lycopus europaeus Gypsywort C13 D13 D14
582
Callitriche stagnalis Common Water Starwort B13
582 Callitriche platycarpa Water Starwort  
583
Plantago coronopus Buck's-horn Plantain A13 B12 B13 B14 C11 D10
(G.1862: "Near Whipps Cross", F)
583
Plantago major Great Plantain A12 A13 B11+B11 C11 D13 D14 E9
584
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C14 D10 D11 D14 E9 E10
586
Fraxinus excelsior Ash A12 B12 C11 D14
587
Ligustrum ovalifolium Garden Privet B13 C11
603
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell E9
647
Galium verum Lady's Bedstraw D10 26/06/2012
649
Galium saxatile Heath Bedstraw D13 E10 E12 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
649
Galium aparine Cleavers A12 C14 D14 E9
651
Sambucus nigra Elder A12 A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C14 D11 D13 E9 E10
652
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry C11
674
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock A12 B10 B11+B11 B14 C11+C11 D14 E9
676
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 D10 D11 E9+E9 E10
678
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle A12 A13 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D9 D10 D12 D13 D14 E9+E9 E10 E11 E12
679
Onopordum acanthium Cotton Thistle C/D11 a large patch on the Whipps Cross Road-side bank on 13/07/2012
683
Centaurea nigra Black Knapweed D14
684
Lapsana communis subsp. communis Nipplewort C11 D14
686
Hypochaeris radicata Common Cat's-ear A12 B10 B11 B1 B13 B14 C11+C11 C13 D10 D13 D14
688
Tragopogan pratensis subsp. minor Goat's Beard B11 B13 C14 D10
690
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle A12 B10 B14 E9
690 Sonchus asper Prickly Sow-thistle Present    (Cloutman 82: E10 rough grassland near railway)
698
Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia Dandelion common
699
Crepis vesicaria Beaked Hawk's-beard A12 B14 C14 D10 E9 E10
699
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard A13
719 Solidago canadensis Canadian Golden-rod B10 (check species)
720
Aster sp. Michaelmas Daisy C13
728
Bellis perennis Daisy B13 C11 D9 D10 D13 E9 E10
728
Tanacetum parthenium Feverfew B11 C11
729
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort A12 B12 B14 C11+C11 D14
732
Achillea millefolium Yarrow A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11 C13 C14 D10 D12 D14 E9 E10 E11
732
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort D23 (CC: 397890, near Eagle Pond)
736
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed A12
736
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple Mayweed B10 B14 C11 D14 (CC: 395885, P. Moxey)
736
Matricaria recutita Scented Mayweed B14, in newly sown grass on lido access road 27/5/2010
740
Senecio squalidus Oxford Ragwort A12 A13 B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11+C11 C14 D10 E9 E10 E12
740
Senecio vulgaris Groundsel A12 A13 B10 B14 C11 C14 D10 E9 E10
742
Senecio sylvaticus
Heath Groundsel
A/B12, at edge of vegetation to the west of Ornamental Water, 04/07/2012
746
Tussilago farfara Colt's-foot D10 D14 E9
754
Bidens tripartita Trifid Bur-marigold A13 B12 B13 C13 D13 D14 D15
760
Alisma-plantago aquatica
Water Plantain
C13, at the top east edge of th pond, in a fenced bay, 04/07/2012
762 Elodea canadensis Canadian Pondweed C12 C13
763 Lagarosiphon major Curly Water-thyme C12 (EF: 392886, Hollow Pond 1951, K/L; choking the pond 1962-64, J. Still present 1973, KJA (CC))
772 Potamogeton Hair-like Pondweed A13 C12 C13
772 Potamogeton Grassy Pondweed A13 C12 D14
772 Potamogeton Lesser Pondweed C12; Hollow Pond; C13, Small Hollow Pond
780 Lemna minor
Common Duckweed B13 C12 C13 C14
784 Juncus tenuis
Slender Rush A12 C13
784 Juncus squarossus
Heath Rush B13 C12 C13 D11 D12 D13 E11 E12
(EF: 38 Whipps Cross area, near Hollow Pond)
785 Juncus bufonius
Toad Rush A12 B13 B14 C13 D13 D14
788 Juncus articulatus
Jointed Rush B13 B14 C12 C13 D13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
788 Juncus bulbosus
Bulbous Rush B13 B14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F) (EF: 39-88 Whipps Cross area, nr Hollow Pond)
788 Juncus acutiflorus
Sharp-flowered Rush B13
790 Juncus inflexus
Hard Rush A13 C13 D14 E10
790 Juncus effusus
Soft Rush A12 A13 B13 B14 C11 C13 D11 D12 D13 D14 E11 E12
793 Luzula multiflora Many-headed Woodrush B14 D13 D14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook)
796 Eleocharis palustris
Common Spike Rush B13
801 Eleogiton fluitans
Floating Scirpus B14
814 Carex echinata
Star Sedge D14
814 Carex ovalis
Oval Sedge B13 C13 D13 D14 E11 E12
815 Carex hirta
Hairy Sedge A12 S11 D9 D14
817 Carex panicea
Carnation Grass D13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG) (EF: 39-88 Whipps X area)
822 Carex nigra
Common Sedge D13 D14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
840 Nardus stricta Mat Grass B13 B14 C14 D11 D12 D13 E11 (EF: 39-88, 39-89)
845 Festuca rubra Red Fescue B13 C12 D12 D13
849 Festuca ovina
Sheep's Fescue B13 C14
849 Festuca filiformis
Fine-leaved Sheep's Fescue C12 C14
850 Festuca (longifolia)
Hard Fescue ?
852 Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-grass B10 B11 B12 B13 B14 C11
854 Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog's-tail B14 C11 D11 E11
858 Poa annua Annual Meadow-grass B12 B13 B14 C11D10 D11 D13 E9 E10
858 Poa pratensis Smooth Meadow-grass D11 D12 D14
858 Poa trivialis Rough Meadow-grass B13
859 Dactylis glomerata Cock's-foot A13 B10 B11 B12 B14 C11 C13 D11 D14 E9
862 Glyceria maxima Reed Sweet-grass B1 B14 C13
863 Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass B13 B14 C13 D13 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
864 Arrhenatherum elatius Tall or False Oat-grass B11 E10 C14
867 Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass B13 D13
867 Holcus mollis Creeping Soft-grass E12
868 Holcus lanatus Yorkshire Fog D14 E12
868 Deschampsia flexuosa Wavy Hair-grass C12 C13 E10 E12
869 Aira praecox Early Hair-grass B13
871 Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass D13 D14
872 Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary Grass C13
874 Agrostis capillaris
Common or Fine Bent B13 B14 C12 C14 D13
874 Agrostis stolonifera
Creeping Bent B14
874 Agrostis gigantea Black Bent C14
876 Agrostis canina Velvet Bent C14 in pool;, 26/10/80
876 Agrostis vinealis
Brown Bent B13 C13 D12 D13 D14 (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
880 Alopecurus  geniculatus
Marsh Foxtail A13 B13 C11 C13 D11
880 Alopecurus pratensis
Meadow Foxtail C11 C13 D11 D12 D14
883 Phleum pratense Timothy B13
883 Phleum bertolonii
Smaller Cat's-tail A12 B11 B13 B14
885 Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
Soft Brome D11
887 Bromopsis erecta Upright Brome C12
888 Anisantha sterilis Barren Brome B11 D10 E10
892 Elytrigia repens Couch C11+C11 D11 D14
895 Hordeum murinum Wall Barley A13 B10 B11 C11 C14 D11 D14
899 Danthonia decumbens Heath Grass B13 C13 (EF:39-88)
900 Molinia caerulea Purple Moor-grass E11 (EF: 39-88 Whipps X area)
921 Typha latifolia Great Reedmace B12/13 C13
931 Ornithogalum angustifolium Star-of-Bethlehem D11
934 Hyacinthoides hispanica Spanish Bluebell B13
934 Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell B13 C11 C13 C14 D10 E9 E10
945 Narcissus spp. Hybrid Daffodils A16 B14
954 Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris A13 B12
954 Iris foetidissima Stinking Iris B11 James Road-side near vehicle exit from hospital, Janauary 2016 - three plants seen at south edge of James Lane
954 Iris (germanica) Garden Iris A13 by roadsides

for Map - click here

 

 

The following is a list of species that I have not personally found, but have either been reported to me or I have found by research.

p = Previous (Historical) record; G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record. Records of 1982 by Cloutman were also found in the Epping Forest Conservation Centre records at High Beach

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
22 Oreopteris limbosperma Mountain Fern p (G.1862: near Snaresbrook, F)
27 Athyrium filix-femina Lady Fern p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
35 Dryopteris dilatata Buckler Fern p (G.1862: near Snaresbrook, WG) (Cloutman, 82: D13 Nr. Birch Well)
45 Pinus sylvestris Scots Pine p (G. 1862. Quotes Warner's locality "Self-sown in the pond at Snaresbrook" (EF)) Not found in 1981
76 Ceratophyllum demersum Horn-wort (G.1862: near Whipps X. F.) C12 C13
90 Ranunculus sceleratus
Celery-leaved Crowfoot p (Cloutman 82: Common on muddy area)
107 Pseudofumaria lutea Yellow Corydalis p (Cloutman 82: E12 398 885 One patch on ruined house)
114 Ulmus procera English Elm p (C12? suckers 395 856 Cloutman 82)
115 Ulmus minor ssp. minor Smooth-leaved Elm p (C12? suckers 395 856 Cloutman 82) (Hanson 398 880)
139 Chenopodium urbicum Upright Goosefoot p (G.1862: Snaresbrook)
176 Silene vulgaris
Bladder Campion p (Cloutman 82: E10 grass nr. Hollybush Hill TQ 398 882)
217 Drosera rotundifolia Sundew p ("between Leytonstone and Snaresbrook" Gough: The Stratford Flora, J Freeman 1852)
226 Populus nigra
Black Poplar (G.1862: Snaresbrook W.)
234 Salix fragilis Crack Willow p (Cloutman 82: D14 Eagle Pond)
252 Erysimum cheiranthoides Treacle Mustard p (Cloutman 82: Whipps Cross roads 3391891 = A14)
257 Rorippa amphibia Greater Yellow-cress p (Cloutman 82: B11 James Lane opp. Maternity Wing)
258 Armoracia rusticana
Horse Radish p (Cloutman 82: B14 Snaresbrook Road; B18 nr. Forest Rd; F8)
259 Cardamine flexuosa
Wood Bitter-cress p (Cloutman 82: C12397892)
330 Rubus
p (Snaresbrook, WG.The Flora of Essex 1862)
330 Rubus p (Snaresbrook, F.The Flora of Essex 1862)
334 Rubus idaeus
Raspberry p (G. 1862: Snaresbrook, W.G.)
335 Rubus laciniatus
Cut-leaved Bramble p (Cloutman 82: A12 nr. main entrance of hospital)
367 Prunus laurocerasus
Cherry-laurel p (Cloutman 82: grounds of ruined house = E12)
402
Galega officinalis Goat's-rue p (Cloutman 82: many plants near ruined house)
417
Melilotus alltissimus Tall Melilot p (Cloutman 82: B17 Whipps Cross Road, 391892)
427 Trifolium medium Zigzag Clover p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
436
Genista anglica Petty Whin p (G.1862: Snaresbrook)
447 Epilobium palustre Marsh Willow-herb p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
463
Frangula alnus Alder Buckthorn p (G.1862: Snaresbrook,not common, F (as Rhamnus Frangula))
475
Oxalis acetosella
Wood-sorrel p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
480 Geranium sanguineum Bloody Crane's-bill p (Cloutman 82: E12, one plant by ruined house Hollybush Hill 398850)
482
Geranium pyrenaicum Hedgerow Crane's-bill p Cloutman 82: E11, small patch by ruined house 398885)
511
Apium inundatum Fine-leaved Water Celery
p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
525
Vinca minor Lesser Periwinkle p (Cloutman 82: E12 ruined house)
527 Hyoscamus niger Henbane p (G.1862: Forest near Snaresbrook, F)
535 Calystegia sepium Hedge Bindweed p (Cloutman 82: roadsides)
538 Nymphoides peltata Fringed Water-lily p (Cloutman 82: A13 Whipps Cross Pond)
551 Myosotis arvensis Common Forget-me-not p (Cloutman 82: C11 Whipps X Roadside 395685)
562
Lamium maculatum Spotted Dead-nettle p (EF: 3988 "Whipps Cross")
566
Glechoma hederacea Ground Ivy p (Cloutman 82: B11 under trees close to wall of hospital 392885)
585
Buddleja davidii Buddleia p (Cloutman 82: Bushes at ruined house)
652
Viburnum lantana
Wayfaring Tree
p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
656
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle p (Cloutman 82: A13, one patch 391886)
680
Seratula tinctoria
Saw-wort p (G.1862: Forest near Snaresbrook, very uncommon. F)
687
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit p (Cloutman 82: grassland)
698
Taraxacum sect. Erythrosperma Lesser Dandelion p (Cloutman 82: D14 Whipps Cross Roundabout and west end of Snaresbrook Road, 398889)
703
Hieracium spp. Few-leaved Hawkweeds p (Cloutman 82: D13, Leyton Flats 396886)
705
Hieracium umbellatum subsp. umbelattum Leafy Hawkweed p (G.1862: "Snaresbrook", F) Not found 1981
715
Gnaphalium uliginosum Marsh Cudweed p (Cloutman 82: A13, south side of West Pond)
725
Conyza canadensis Canadian Fleabane p (Cloutman 82: roadsides)
740
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort p (Cloutman 82: E10 grassland nr. railway)
774 Potamogeton Horned Pondweed p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)
779 Spirodela polyrhiza Great Duckweed p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, G) (Cloutman 82: S. side of Hollow Pond, 393884
780 Lemna trisulca
Ivy Duckweed p (Cloutman 82: A13 West Pond 392898)
785 Juncus subnodulosus
Blunt-flowered Rush p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, F)
815 Carex riparia
Great Pond-sedge p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG) Not found in 1981
820 Carex flava
Yellow Sedge p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG
861 Catapodium rigidum Hard Poa p (G.1862: Snaresbrook, WG)

for Map - click here

 

top

Agrostis

Gilbert's Slade - Plant List

for a Map showing recording grid, click here

Note : "Stace" indicates the page number of the plant in Stace 2nd Edition

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
11 Equisetum arvense
Common Horsetail D14
20 Pteridium aquilinum
Bracken B17 B18 B19 C16 C18 D14 D15
22 Phylittus scolopendrium
Hart's-tongue Fern B15
33 Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern B18 D14
36 Azolla filiculoides Water Fern B16/17
49 Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Lawson's Cypress A19
51 Taxus baccata Yew B15
76 Ceratophyllum demersum Horn-wort B17
82 Anemone nemorosa Wood Anemone B16
85 Clematis demersum Traveller's Joy B18 N. of allotments
88 Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup A18 A19 A20 B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 B20 C15 C16 D14 D15
88 Ranunculus repens
Creeping Buttercup B17 B19 C14 C15 C18 D14
88 Ranunculus bulbosus
Bulbous Buttercup B18 C14
90 Ranunculus flammula
Lesser Spearwort ?
90 Ranunculus sceleratus
Celery-leaved Crowfoot B17 B19 C15 C16 C17
91 Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine A20 B15 B16 B19 C14
97 Berberis sp. Barberry A20
102 Papaver somniferum Opium Poppy B15 C15
105 Chelidonium majus
Greater Celandine
C14
114 Ulmus sp. Elm widespread as saplings
116 Humulus lupulus Hop B16
116 Cannabis sativa Hemp A17
117 Urtica dioica Nettle A14/B14 A15 A19 A20 B14 B15 B16 B17 B18+B18 B19 C14 C15 C19+C19 D14 D15
120 Castanea sativa Sweet Chestnut B18
120 Fagus sylvatica Beech D14
122 Quecus x crenata (pseudosuber) Luccombe Oak C17/18 A single tree on path running from the Slade to the road. Many green leaves on tree on 18/4/93. Found by P. Saunders
122 Quercis cerris Turkey Oak A 20 C16 - one tree with saplings by path; D15, one tree in wood
123 Quercus robur English Oak A14/B14 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 B17 B18 B20 C14 C16 C17 C18 C19+C19 D14 D16
124 Betula pendula Silver Birch A16 A20 B17 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C16 C18 D14 D16
127 Carpinus betulus Hornbeam A18 A19 A20 B15 B16 B17 B18 B20 C18 C19+C19 D15 D16
144 Atriplex prostrata Spear-leaved Orache A20 B16 C15
156 Claytonia perfoliata Spring Beauty C14
160 Moehringia trinervia Three-nerved Sandwort D15
162 Stellaria holostea
Greater Stitchwort
B17 (CC "Private area, June 1978, P.Moxey/KJA = A14/15)
162 Stellaria media Common Chickweed A14/B14 A15 A18 A20 B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C19 D14 D15
163 Stellaria graminea
Lesser Stitchwort B14 (Cloutman 82: B16)
163 Stellaria uliginosa
Bog Stitchwort B17
165 Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides Common Mouse-ear A20 B16 B17 B18+B18 B19 C14 C15 C16 C19+C19
168 Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort B14
176 Silene latifolia White Campion C19 (B14 Routledge)
177 Silene dioica
Red Campion B19 (Cloutman 82: B16)
183 Persicaria lapathifolia Pale Persicaria B20 C15 D15
183 Persicaria maculosa
Redshank A17 A19 B16 B20 C15 C16 D14
184 Persicaria hydropiper
Water-pepper B17 B19 D14 D15
186 Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B17 B19 C17 D14 (check species)
186 Fallopia japonica
Japanese Knotweed
B14 B15 B19 D14
190 Rumex acetosella Sheep's Sorrel A13 B18 B19 B20 C14 C16 C17 C18 C19+C19
191 Rumex acetosa
Common Sorrel A20 B18+B18 C16 D15
194 Rumex crispus
Curled Dock A14 B14 B19 C19+C19
194 Rumex conglomeratus
Clustered Dock B14 B15 B16 B17 B19 C14 C15 C19 D14
195 Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Dock A15 A16 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18+B18 C14 C15 C19+C19 D14 D15
195 Rumex sanguineus
Red-veined Dock B19
210 Tilia x europaea Common Lime A14/B14 (Cloutman 82: C15 Ave. nr. Forest School 394893)
212 Malva sylvestris Mallow B14 B17
234 Populus x canadensis
Hybrid Black Poplar
234 Salix fragilis Crack Willow C15 C19
237 Salix caprea ssp. caprea
Great Sallow (A15) (A16) (B17) C15 (C16) (C18) (D14)
240 Salix cinerea subsp. Atrocinerea
Common Sallow D15
242 Salix repens
Creeping Willow D15
250 Alliara petiolata
Garlic Mustard B18 C14
250 Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard
A16 A19 B19 C15
252 Erysimum cheiranthoides Treacle Mustard C19
256 Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress B17
257 Rorippa sylvestris Creeping Yellow-cress B17
259 Cardamine pratensis
Cuckoo Flower D14
259 Cardamine hirsuta Hairy Bitter-cress D14
262 Lunaria annua Honesty B17 C14
267 Capsella bursa-pastoris
Shepherd's Purse A16 A18 B14 B18 C15 D14
272 Lepidium draba
Hoary Cress A19 A20 B14 B18+B18 B19 C19
275 Brassica oleacea
Cabbage C19
275 Brassica rapa subsp. campestris Turnip B17 var. brigsii
279 Rapistrum rugosum Bastard Cabbage C15
306 Ribes uva-crispa
Gooseberry
B17
319 Saxifraga x urbium
London Pride
B17
335 Rubus laciniatus
Cut-leaved Bramble A16 B17 D15
335 Rubus sect. Glandulosus
Bramble A14/B15 A15 A16 A17 A19 A20 B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 C14 C15 C19+C19 D14 D15
344 Potentilla erecta
Tormentil C14 C16 C17 C18 D14 D15
344 Potentilla reptans
Creeping Cinquefoil A14/B14
345 Potentilla sterilis Barren Strawberry Grounds of St. Peter's in the Forest - on graves 12/03/95
358 Rosa arvensis
Field Rose C17
361 Rosa canina
Dog Rose C19
365 Prunus avium
Wild Cherry A20 B19
365 Prunus domestica subsp. domestica Plum B19
365 Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn A18 A19 B14 B15 B16 B18 C14
369 Malus sp.
Apple A20 B16 B19
369 Pyrus communis
Pear A20
370 Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan A17 B15 B16 B17 B20 C14 C16 C18 C19 D14 D15
(G. 1862 "Between Woodford and Snaresbrook", W)
374 Sorbus aria
Whitebeam C19
397 Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn A14/B14 A19 A20 B15 B16 B18+B18 B19 C15 C19+C19 D14
397 Crataegus laevigata
Midland Hawthorn B19
406 Lotus corniculatus Bird'sfoot Trefoil A20 B14 C16
411
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch B14
411
Vicia sativa Common Vetch A20 B18+B18 B19 B20 C16 C19+C19 D14
411 Vicia hirsuta Hairy Tare B19 C19
411 Vicia terasperma Smooth Tare B20
414 Lathyrus pratensis Meadow Vetchling A/B14 A20 B18 B19 C19+C19
415
Lathyrus latifolius Broad-Leaved Pea A20 B18 D14
420
Medicago lupulina Black Medick
425
Trifolium repens White Clover
A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B17 B18+B18 B19 B20 C15 C16 C18 C19+C19 D15
427
Trifolium pratense Red Clover A19 A20 B14 B18 B19 C16 C18
432
Laburnum anagyroides Common Laburnum B18 B19
435 Spartium junceum Spanish Broom A19 A20
435
Cytisus scoparius Broom A15 A18 A19 A20 B14 B17 B18+B18 B20 C14 C15 C16 D15 D16
436
Genista anglica Petty Whin C16
436
Ulex europaeus Gorse B14 B17 B18 C14 C18 D14
444
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willow-herb A20 B17 B18 B19 C15 D14
447
Epilobium ciliatum American Willow-herb B17
448
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay Willow-herb A14 B14 B16 B17 B19 B20 C16 C18 C19 D14 D15 D16
452
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's Nightshade B16 D15
456
Ilex aquifolium Holly A17 A18 A20 B14  B15 B16 B18+B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C18 C19+C19 D14 D15 D16
456 Ilex x altaclarensis Highclere Holly C18
461
Euphorbia helioscopia Sun Spurge B15
468
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse Chestnut A18 B18 A20 (seedling) C14 trees and seedlings
470
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore A16 A18 A20 B14 B15 B16 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C18 D14 D15
470
Platanus orientalis Oriental Plane D14 in private area by Snaresbrook Road, 10/12/2011 (var. Cuneata)
475 Oxalis articulata Pink Oxalis
B15 garden escape by St. Peter's Way
 
475
Oxalis debilis (corymbosa) Purple Garden Oxalis
A18 Becontree Ave. in grass. About 2ft from pavement opp. about number 6
480 Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill A20 C19+C19
490
Hedera helix subsp. helix Ivy B15 B16 B17 B18 B19 C14 C15 D14
501
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley A14/B14 A15 A20 B14 B15 B18+B18 B19 C14 C19
504
Aegopodium podagraria Ground Elder A20 B15 B18
515
Heracleum sphondyleum Hogweed A20 B19 B20 C19+C19
517 Torilis japonica Hedge Parsley B14
525
Vinca minor Lesser Periwinkle C14
531 Solanum nigrum Black Nightshade
B20
531
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet B16 B17 B19 C14 C15 C19
534
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed A18 A20 B14 B19
535 Calystegia sepium Hedge Bindweed B16
535
Calystegia silvatica Great Bindweed A14/B14 A20 B15 B18 C15
551
Myosotis sylvatica Wood Forget-me-not B14 B15 C14
559
Ballota nigra ssp. foetida Black Horehound A15 A18 A20 B14 B16 B17 C14 C15 C19
559 Stachys sylvatica Hedge Woundwort A16 D15
560
Lamium album White Dead-nettle A20
562
Lamium purpureum Red Dead-nettle A14/B14 A20 B14 B17 C15 C19
562
Lamium maculatum Spotted Dead-nettle A20 B14
564 Teucrium scorodonia
Wood Sage
B17
566
Glechoma hederacea Ground Ivy C19
571
Lycopus europaeus Gipsywort B17 B19
574 Mentha aquatica
Water Mint
B17
582
Callitriche stagnalis Common Water Starwort B17
582 Callitriche obtusangula Water Starwort D14
583
Plantago coronopus Buck's-horn Plantain B17 C14
583
Plantago major Great Plantain A16 A18 A20 B17 C15 C16 C17 D14 D15
584
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain A16 A19 A20 B18+B18 B19 C19+C19 D14
586
Fraxinus excelsior Ash A18 A19 B14 B16 B18 B20 D15
587
Ligustrum ovalifolium Garden Privet B18 C15
587
Ligustrum vulgare
Common Privet
(B14) C14
587
Syringa vulgaris
Lilac
B18
598
Cymbalaria muralis
Ivy-leaved Toadflax
B15
600 Digitalis purpurea
Foxglove A17 B15 B17 C14 C18 C19
604
Veronica beccabunga

Brooklime

B17
605
Veronica hederifolia
Ivy Speedwell
A15 A20 B14 B15 B18 C14 C19
605
Veronica persica
Buxbaum's Speedwell
A20 B14
609
Melampyrum pratense
Common Cow-wheat
C17 C18
649
Galium saxatile Heath Bedstraw C14 C19
649
Galium aparine Cleavers A14/B14 B14 B15 B18+B18 C14 C15 C19+C19
651
Sambucus nigra Elder A14?B14 A15 A20 B14 B15 B16 B17 B18 B19 C14 C15 C19+C19D14 D15
652
Symphoricarpos albus Snowberry A16 A20 B18
674
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock A15 A16 A18 B14 B15 B17 B18 B19 C15 C19 D15
676
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle A16 A18 A20 B14 B17 B18+B18 C15 C19+C19
678 Cirsium palustre
Marsh Thistle
D14 very near fence, also in private grounds
678
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle A14/B14 A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18 B20 C14 C15 C16 C19+C19 D14 D15
683
Centaurea nigra Black Knapweed B18
686 Lapsana communis
Nipplewort
B17
686
Hypochaeris radicata Common Cat's-ear B14 B19 C15 C16 C17 C19+C19 D14 D15
687
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit B16
688
Tragopogan pratensis subsp. minor Goat's Beard A14/B14
688 Picris echioides
Bristly Ox-tongue
C19
690 Lactuca serriola Prickly Lettuce
A19 B20
690
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle A16 A18 B14 B15 D14
690 Sonchus asper Prickly Sow-thistle A20 C15
698
Taraxacum sect. Erythrosperma Lesser Dandelion B14
698
Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia Dandelion A13/14 A15 A16 A18 A20 B14 B16 B18 B19 B20 C14 C15 C19 D14 D15
699
Crepis vesicaria Beaked Hawk's-beard B17 B19 C15 C19+C19
699
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard C13
703
Hieracium spp. Few-leaved Hawkweeds C19 a group of plants in semi-woodland, close to Section 7 Vulgata: H. vulgatum Fr. (908)
705
Hieracium umbellatum subsp. umbelattum Leafy Hawkweed A16?
725
Conyza canadensis Canadian Fleabane B15
728
Bellis perennis Daisy A13/B14 B19 C15 C19
729
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort A19 A20 B14 B17 B18 C19
732
Achillea millefolium Yarrow A14/B14 A16 A18 A19 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18+B18 B19 C14 C15 C19 D14
736
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed A20
736
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple Mayweed A16 A19 B14 B18 C15 C19 D14
736
Matricaria recutita Scented Mayweed A20 B15 B19
740
Senecio squalidus Oxford Ragwort A16 A18 A20 B14 B15 B17 B18+B18 C15 C19+C19 D14
740
Senecio vulgaris Groundsel A15 A19 A20 B14 B15 B18 B20 C14 C15 C16 D14
746
Tussilago farfara Colt's-foot A16 B17 C15 C19+C19
754
Bidens tripartita Trifid Bur-marigold B16 B17 C16 D14
760 Alisma plantago-aquatica Common Water-plantain
C15
760 Alisma lanceolatum Narrow-leaved Water Plantain
D14 (CC: 396893 marsh in private ground, 3/8/76 KJA)
762 Elodea canadensis Canadian Pondweed B17 D14
767 Potamogeton natans
Broad-leaved Pondwood
C14 (Cloutman 82: C15 Manor Pond, B17 Bulrush Pond)
772 Potamogeton pusillus
Lesser Pondweed B17
772 Potamogeton crispus
Curled Pondweed B17
778 Arum maculatum Cuckoo-pint
B18
780 Lemna trisulca
Ivy Duckweed B17
780 Lemna minor
Common Duckweed B17 C14 C15 C19 D15
784 Juncus tenuis
Slender Rush B17 C16
784 Juncus squarossus
Heath Rush B17 C14 C16 C17
785 Juncus bufonius
Toad Rush B17 C16 C17
788 Juncus articulatus
Jointed Rush B16 C14 C16
788 Juncus acutiflorus
Sharp-flowered Rush C16
790 Juncus inflexus
Hard Rush A13/14 B19
790 Juncus conglomerata Compact Rush C17
790 Juncus effusus
Soft Rush A17 B16 B17 B19 B20 C14 C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 D14 D15
793 Luzula multiflora Many-headed Woodrush C15 C18 D15
796 Eleocharis palustris
Common Spike Rush C14 (CC: 396893: Snaresbrook, 03/08/76, KJA)
800 Schoenoplectus lacustris Club-rush C14 in Frying Pan Pond (1995)
814 Carex echinata
Star Sedge D14 one clump in small pond near wall, 07/06/81
814 Carex ovalis
Oval Sedge B17 B19 C16 C17 C18 C19
815 Carex acutiformis
Lesser Pond-sedge B16
815 Carex hirta
Hairy Sedge C18
822 Carex nigra
Common Sedge C16
838 Sasa sp. Bamboo D14 (EFCC: "Private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA)
840 Nardus stricta Mat Grass C14 C15 C16 C17
849 Festuca ovina
Sheep's Fescue B17 C15 C16 C17
850 Festuca (longifolia)
Hard Fescue (B14)
852 Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-grass A16 A18 A19 A20 B17 B18 C16
854 Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog's-tail B18 B19 C16 C19+C19
858 Poa annua Annual Meadow-grass A14/B14 A15 B14 B16 B19 C14 C15 C16 C18 C19
858 Poa pratensis Smooth Meadow-grass C14 (EFCC: "Private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA)
858 Poa trivialis Rough Meadow-grass C14
859 Dactylis glomerata Cock's-foot A14/B14 A16 A18 A19 B15 B19 B20 C14 C19 D14
862 Glyceria maxima Reed Sweet-grass B16 B17 B19 C15 C16 C18
863 Glyceria notata Plicate Sweet-grass ?
863 Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass B17 B19 C15 C16 C18 D14
864 Arrhenatherum elatius Tall or False Oat-grass B17 C14 C17 C19
867 Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass C17 C19
867 Holcus mollis Creeping Soft-grass B17
868 Holcus lanatus Yorkshire Fog B14 B16 B17 B18 B19 C15 C16 C17 C19+C19 D14 D15
868 Deschampsia flexuosa Wavy Hair-grass C18
871 Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass C16 C18
880 Alopecurus  geniculatus
Marsh Foxtail C15
880 Alopecurus pratensis
Meadow Foxtail C14 C19
882 Alopecurus aequalis Orange Foxtail C14 (CC: "private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA = D14/15)
883 Phleum pratense Timothy A19 B16
883 Phleum bertolonii
Smaller Cat's-tail A19 C15 C16
888 Anisantha sterilis Barren Brome A20 D14 D15
892 Elytrigia repens Couch B17 B19 C15
895 Hordeum murinum Wall Barley A18 A19 A20 B14 B16 B17 B19 C15 C19
899 Danthonia decumbens Heath Grass B17 C15 C16 C17
921 Typha latifolia Great Reedmace B19 C19?
934 Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell A20 B15 B16 B18 B19 C14 C15 C18 D14 D15
935 Muscari sp. Grape-hyacinth A13/14 B14
943 Galanthus nivalis Snowdrop Grounds of St. Peter's in the Forest
945 Narcissus spp. Hybrid Daffodils
954 Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris B17 C15
954 Iris (germanica) Garden Iris A20 by roadside
958 Crocus spp. Yellow Garden Crocus C14 C17
975 Dactylorhiza maculata Spotted Orchid D15 (EF: Epping Forest, near Whipps Cross, R.W.Bennett - This entry incorrectly referred to as D. incarnata)
978 Dactylorhiza praetermissa
Fen Orchid D14 (EF 39,80 Epping Forest near Whipps x. R.W. Bennet)

for Map - click here

 

The following is a list of species that I have not personally found, but have either been reported to me or I have found by research.

p = Previous (Historical) record; G = Gibson's Flora of Essex, 1862; EF = Flora of Essex, Jermyn ST; CC = Epping Forest Conservation Centre record. Records of 1982 by Cloutman were also found in the Epping Forest Conservation Centre records at High Beach

 

Stace
Species
Common Name
Location
27 Athyrium filix-femina Lady Fern p (Cloutman 82: D14 Private ground, 3989) (FLA 39-89))
35 Dryopteris dilatata Buckler Fern p (Cloutman 82: C17, E. boundary ditch)
74 Nymphaea alba
White Water-lily (Cloutman 82: C18 Marsh area n. of Gilbert's Slade)
90 Ranunculus lingua Great Spearwort (Cloutman 82: B17 NE cnr. Bulrush Pond - introduced)
95 Aquilegia sp. Columbine (Cloutman 82: B16 391895 beside houses nr. church)
114 Ulmus procera English Elm p (Cloutman 82: "locally")
124 Betula pubescens Downy Birch p (Cloutman 82: C18 saplings in Birch Wood nr. waterworks, 394901)
177 Saponaria officinalis Soapwort p (Cloutman 82: B14 patch under small oak Snaresbrook Rd. 392891)
207 Hypericum perforatum Perforate St. John's Wort p (Cloutman 82: B18 one patch south of footbridge)
220 Viola riviniana
Common Violet
p (Cloutman 82: B16 St Peter's Church Check sp.)
259 Cardamine flexuosa
Wood Bitter-cress p (Cloutman 82: D14)
417
Melilotus alltissimus Tall Melilot p (Cloutman 82: C19 Waterworks roundabout 394905)
417 Melilotus alba White Melilot p (Cloutman 82: C19 Waterworks roundabout 394905)
457 Mercurialis perennis
Dog's Mercury p (Cloutman 82: B15 south of St. Peter's Church, D14 private land)
461 Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge p (Cloutman 82: C18? nr. ditch off Forest Court 398893)
470
Acer campestre Field Maple p (Cloutman 82: A20? one old tree north end of Sector 35)
475
Oxalis acetosella
Wood-sorrel p (Cloutman 82: A15, B15 south of St. Peter's Church)
507
Conium maculatum Hemlock
p (Cloutman 82: B15 small patch in grass near Oakhurst Gardens, 392893)
511 Apium nodiflorum
Fool's Watercress p (Cloutman 82: B17 Bulrush Pond 391898)
550 Myosotis scorpioides
Water Forget-me-not
p (Cloutman 82: C16 stream from Bulrush Pond)
551 Myosotis arvensis Common Forget-me-not p (Cloutman 82: B16 near St. Peter's Church, also east boundary fence)
640 Campanula rotundifolia
Harebell
p (Cloutman 82: B14 one small patch near roadside S.W. of Forest School)
656
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle p (CC"private" area (D14/15), June, 1978. P. Moxey/KJA) (Cloutman 82: widespread)
661 Dipsacus fullonum
Wild Teasel
p (Cloutman 82: C19 one plant north of Waterworks roundabout)
688
Picris hieraciodes
Hawkweed Ox-tongue
p (Cloutman 82: B14 grassland off Forest Rise 390893)
689 Sonchus arvensis
Corn Sow-thistle
p (Cloutman 82: Bank of Waterworks Road 394904)
702 Pilosella officinarum Mouse-ear Hawkweed
p (Cloutman 82: C19 patch near Waterworks traffic lights)
720
Aster sp. Michaelmas Daisy p (Cloutman 82: Waterworks roundabout)
732
Achillea ptarmica Sneezewort p (Cloutman 82: C1south of Waterworks roundabout, 394904)
740
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort p (Cloutman 82: off Snaresbrook Road)
754 Bidens cernua Nodding Bur-marigold p (EFCC record: 390905, drying-up pond in wooded area of Waterworks Wood 29/08/75)
872 Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary Grass p (CC: "private" area, June 1978. P.Moxey/KJA = D14/15)

for Map - click here

top

Agrostis

Wanstead Watercourses: the "River Holt" by Barry Hughes - Fig.1

 

 

Diagram of the River Holt

 

 

top

West Ham Park - The Tree Collection

West Ham Park

West Ham Park, situated amidst the streets of Forest Gate and Plaistow, is one of those so-called "Green Oasis", common in London. It is owned and maintained by the City of London Corporation, and its nursery supplies some of the street flowers and other plants that are used in the City itself. (For location map, Click Here)

77 acres overall, perhaps the gem is the seven-acre ornamental garden, with trees and shrubs including the national collection of Liquidamber (Sweet Gum).

In 1762 the site, which was part of the Upton House Estate, was acquired by the Quaker physician and philanthropist Dr. John Fothergill.  Fothergill commissioned plant hunters - including the American naturalist William Bartram - to build up a collection from the Americas, the Far East, Africa and Europe, adding many rare plants to existing plantings of cedars, yew and wall fruit. The site became a botanical garden that pre-empted Kew.

Sir Joseph Banks, naturalist, botanist and plant collector on Captain Cook's first voyage, described the gardens as second only to Kew in Europe and it attracted visitors from abroad (Thompson 1782). At Fothergill's death much of his collection was sold, including botanical drawings of the collection, although trees and greenhouses remained.

Following Fothergill's death, the Gurney family owned the park. Samuel Gurney, banker and philanthropist, invested £500 in American shrubs (Pagenstecher 1908). His sister, Elizabeth Fry, lived in a house opposite the park from 1829 to 1844. Her headstone, by the way, is located in the Quaker Burial Grounds in Bush Wood.

When the Gurney family wished to sell the estate in the mid 1860s, the park was purchased by the City of London to be preserved as an open space for the public. It was officially opened on 20 July 1874. By 1887 the park had been laid out, incorporating features from the earlier park which included the mature trees.

The walled wilderness garden of some five acres was described by K. Fry in 1888 as follows :

a winding canal, in the figure of a crescent, divided the garden into two [parts], occasionally opening on ... rare exotic shrubs. .. A glass door from the house gave entrance into a suite of hot- and green-houses, nearly two hundred and sixty feet in extent, containing upwards of three thousand four hundred distinct species of exotics, ... and in the open ground. .. nearly three thousand distinct species of plants and shrubs. (Fry 1888)

Amongst a variety of other specimen trees, a maidenhair tree (Ginkgo biloba) that was planted by Dr. Fothergill in 1763 is still an impressive feature of the ornamental gardens in West Ham Park. It is interesting to note that the old ginkgo at Kew was planted in 1762. There are also specimens of the cut-leaved hornbeam Carpinus betulus "quercifolia".

TABLE 1. A list of trees found in West Ham Park

Trees recorded in 2007 by Paul Ferris and Kathy Hartnett

Stace - 2nd edNameStaceDate
.
Maidenhair Tree Ginkgo biloba  
.
Monkey Puzzle Araucaria araucana  
44
Deodar Cedrus deodara  
44
Cedar of Lebanon Cedrus libani  
44
Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica  
51
Yew Taxus baccata  
60
Tulip Tree Liriodendron tulipifera  
120
Beech Fagus sylvatica  
120
Sweet Chestnut Castanea sativa  
120
Fern-leaved Beech Fagus sylvatica "Asplenifolia"  
122
Turkey Oak Quercus cerris  
123
English Oak Quercus robur  
123
Scarlet Oak Quercus coccinea  
123
Evergreen Oak Quercus x hispanica "Crispa"  
124
Silver Birch Betula pendula  
127
Cut-leaved Hornbeam Carpinus betulus "quercifolia"  
365
Cherry  (numerous species) Prunus avium  
370
Rowan Sorbus aucuparia  
401
Locust Tree Robinia pseudoacacia  
456
Holly  (many varieties) Ilex aquifolium  
467
Pride of India Koelreuteria paniculata  
468
Paper-bark Maple Acer griseum  
470
Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus  
471
Stag's-horn Sumach Rhus hirta  
586
Ash Fraxinus excelsior  
       
  Cider Gum Eucalyptus gunnii  
  Sweet Gum Liquidamber styraciflua  
  Veitch's Magnolia Magnolia x veitchii 'isca'  
  Indian Bean Tree Catalpa bignonioides  
  New Zealand Cabbage Palm Cordyline australis  
  Chusan Palm Trachycarpus fortunei  
  Mulberry Morus nigra  

 

top